Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)
Hon. Giz Watson MLC BSc
House:Legislative Council
Party:Greens (WA)
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region
Inaugural Speech:
Speeches by Hon. Giz Watson


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
WATSON, Hon. Giz, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Greens Party of Western Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001 and 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 June 1997 - 21 May 20011. Reappointed 31 May 2001 - 21 May 20052 [Deputy Chairman: [27 June 2001 - 21 May 2005]. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 4 June 2009. [Deputy Chairman: 24 August 2005 - 4 June 2009].
Member, Parliamentary Services: 11 August 1999 - 21 May 2001. Reappointed 28 June 2001 - 11 April 2002.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 30 June 2005 - 21 May 2013. [Chairman: 15 August 2005 - 21 May 2013]. Re-appointed: 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges - 21 March 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 November 2012 - 14 December 2012.

[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]
[2. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Native Title Rights in Western Australia: 17 September 1997 - 10 November 1998.
Member, Select Committee on Advocacy for Children: 26 June 2003 - 2 July 2004.
Member, Select Committee into the Adequacy for Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development: 21 September 2005 - 7 August 2008.
Chair, Select Committee into the Department of Education and Training: 15 November 2006 - 7 August 2008.
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 15 May 2008 - 7 August 2008.
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 12 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Select Committee into the Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privilege and Contempts of Parliament: 12 November 2008 - 7 May 2009.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 18 January 1957, Eastleigh, Hampshire, England. Arrived in Western Australia September 1967.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
B Sc. Environmental Consultant and registered builder.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Mindarie, Nedlands, Ocean Reef, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.