Hon. Grant Allen Woodhams MLA BA, GradCertTerAdEd, GradDipRecPlan

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Moore

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Grant Allen Woodhams


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
WOODHAMS, Grant Allen, MLA
Former Member for Moore
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Greenough in succession to Jeremy Philip Dalhousie Edwards (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Moore on 6 September 2008 in succession to Gary Snook (defeated).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 5 April 2006 to 7 August 2008.
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 6 November 2008 to 9 March 2013.

Standing Committees

Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008 (Deputy Chairman from May 2005).
Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013. (Chairman from 26 November 2008).
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.

PERSONAL

Born 7 August 1952, Sydney, New South Wales.
Arrived in Western Australia, December 1967.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BA; GradDipRecPlan; GradCertTerAdEd. Educational Consultant

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Moore is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the localities of Allanooka, Alma, Ambania, Arrino, Arrowsmith, Arrowsmith East, Badgingarra, Bambun, Barberton, Beermullah, Bejoording, Berkshire Valley, Bindi Bindi, Bindoon, Bindoon Training Area, Binnu, Bolgart, Bonniefield, Bookara, Boonanarring, Boothendarra, Bowes, Bowgada, Breera, Buller, Bundanoon, Bunjil, Buntine, Calingiri, Canna, Caraban, Carani, Carnamah, Cataby, Cervantes, Chittering, Cooljarloo, Coomberdale, Coonabidgee, Coondle, Coorow, Cowalla, Culham, Cullalla, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Dartmoor, Devils Creek, Dewars Pool, Dindiloa, Dongara, Dudawa, Dumbarton, Durawah, East Bowes, East Damboring, East Nabawa, East Yuna, Eganu, Eneabba, Gabalong, Gabbadah, Gillingarra, Gingin, Ginginup, Glentromie, Goodlands, Granville, Green Head, Gregory, Grey, Guilderton, Gunyidi, Gutha, Hickety, Hill , iver, Hoddys Well, Holmwood, Horrocks, Howatharra, Ikewa, Irwin, Isseka, Jibberding, Julimar, Jurien Bay, Kadathinni, Kalannie, Karakin, Koojan, Koolanooka, Lancelin, Latham, Ledge Point, Leeman, Lennard Brook, Lockier, Lower Chittering, Marchagee, Marne, Maya, Merkanooka, Miamoon, Miling, Milo, Mimegarra, Mindarra, Mingenew, Mogumber, Mooliabeenee, Moondah, Moondyne, Moora, Mooriary, Morangup, Morawa, Mt Adams, Mt Budd, Mt Erin, Mt Horner, Muchea, Muckenburra, Mullewa, Nabawa, Namban, Nambung, Nangetty, Nanson, Naraling, Narra Tarra, Neergabby, New Norcia, Nilgen, Nolba, North Eradu, Northampton, Nugadong, Nunile, Oakajee, Ogilvie, Old Plains, Orange Springs, Perenjori, Petrudor, Piawaning, Pindar, Pintharuka, Pithara, Port Denison, Red Gully, Regans Ford, Rockwell, Rothsay, Sandy Gully, Seabird, South Yuna, Springfield, Tardun, Tenindewa, Three Springs, Toodyay, Valentine, Waddington, Waddy Forest, Walebing, Wandana, Wanerie, Wannamal, Warradarge, Watheroo, Wattening, Wedge Island, West Binnu, West Casuarinas, West Toodyay, White Peak, Wilbinga, Womarden, Wongoondy, Woodridge, Wubin, Wyening, Xantippe, Yallabatharra, Yandanooka, Yarawindah, Yardarino, Yarragadee, Yathroo, Yerecoin, Yetna, Yuna and parts of Ajana, Kalbarri and Waggrakine.
Enrolment (26 February 2007) 21,453; area: 71,909 sq km.