Mr Michael (Mick) Philip Murray MLA
Shadow Minister for Regional Roads; Racing and Gaming; Forestry; South West; Agriculture and Food

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Collie-Preston

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Michael (Mick) Philip Murray
Electorate Office:...
76 Forrest St
Collie WA 6225

Ph: 9734 2073
Fax: 9734 1461
Email: mick.murray@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MURRAY, Michael Philip, MLA
Member for Collie-Preston
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Collie on 10 February 2001 in succession to Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull (defeated).
Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Collie-Wellington (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Collie-Preston (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund from 1 August 2001 - 17 August 2008.

Deputy Government Whip from 12 April 2001 to 29 March 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Small Business; Sport and Recreation; Peel and the South West from 21 September 2004 to 26 February 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Fisheries; the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne (with respect to Local Government and Regional Development only) from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business; Peel and the South West; Minister assisting the Minister for Education and Training (with respect to Peel and the South West only) from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development from 2 March 2007 to 11 April 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training; South West (with respect to South West only) from 11 April 2007.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Agriculture; Forestry; Racing and Gaming from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming; Forestry; South West; Great Southern; Goldfields-Esperance; Wheatbelt from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Regional Roads; Racing and Gaming; Forestry; South West from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Regional Roads; Racing and Gaming; Forestry; South West; Agriculture and Food from 26 June 2015.

Standing Committees

Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005; and from 7 April 2005.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 24 November 2005 to 8 March 2006.
Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 26 November 1949, Subiaco Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Mechanic.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Collie-Preston is located in the South West Region and includes all of the Shires of Capel, Collie and Dardanup; including the localities of Allanson, Boyanup, Burekup, Dalyellup, East Picton, Eaton and Waterloo.
Enrolment (14 February 2013) 23,155; area 2,794 sq kms.