Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ruby Florence Hutchison
Birth
Date 15 February 1892 Place Footscray, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1896
Parents
Daughter of John George Herbert, goldminer and bookmaker, and Florence Louisa Atherton
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 11 March 1909, residence of JG Herbert, Meekatharra to Daniel Joseph Buckley, miner, son of Daniel Buckley and Catherine Stone
Children: three sons and four daughters
Divorced 5 December 1928
Married (2) 8 November 1938, District Registry Office, Perth to Alexander Hutchison, son of Alexander Hutchison and Grace Hudson
No children
Widowed 28 February 1961
Married (3) 14 May 1966, St Peter’s Church, Bedford to
Frederick Richard Hugh Lavery, son of William Hugh George Lavery and Mary Wilhelmina Frances nee Landgraft
No children
Widowed 12 January 1971
Took out licence to retain name Hutchison 7 September 1971
Death
Date 17 December 1974Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Dominican College, Cue, Stott’s Business College (1941) and University of Western Australia (Summer Schools)
Occupation
Home duties
Employment History
From early 1920s ran boarding houses, did some dressmaking in various parts of the city and inner suburbs
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Labor Secretary of various branches
Delegate to State Executive
Date Elected
22 May 1954
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ruby Hutchison
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Suburban Province 22 May 1954–22 May 1965
  • MLC North-East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1971
  • Contested Suburban Province 25 March 1950, 20 June 1953 (by-election)
Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1958–1971
Historical Notes
  • First woman elected to Legislative Council of WA
  • Fourth woman elected to WA Parliament
  • Following her marriage to FRH Lavery on 14 May 1966 she became the first woman to serve with her husband in any Australian Parliament
Background/Membership
Lived with family in Murchison area at Cue, Day Dawn and Meekatharra
After marriage raised family in Meekatharra, Perth and then Northam
Founding chairman WA Epilepsy Association
Founding member Australian Consumers Association in Western Australia
Active in work with Scouting and Girl Guides, founder and first chairman Women’s State Auxiliary Boy Scouts Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 131.
Further Information
David Black, 'Hutchison, Ruby Florence (1892–1974)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchison-ruby-florence-10582/text18797, published first in hardcopy 1996, accessed online 22 December 2015.
Daily News, 25 October 1962, 10 November 1962.
Reflections
Making a Difference, p. 75–80.
Chapter 8. Ruby Hutchison Making a Difference.pdf
West Australian, 29 October 1967, 27 November 1970, 18 December 1974, 4 June 1981.
<<- Return to previous screen