Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Harold Millington
Birth
Date Circa 1875 Place Yacka/Gawler, Adelaide, South Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1894
Parents
Son of John Francis, farmer, and Rebecca Goodyear
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 15 May 1902, Methodist Church, Kalgoorlie to Ethel Lillian Clarke, (born circa 1875), daughter of James Williams and Eliza Banfield
Widowed 28 December 1942
Children: three sons
Married (2) 12 January 1944, District Registry Office, Perth to Mabel Grace Loane (nee Baker, born circa 1900 and died 4 March 1983), widow of George Thomas Loane (married circa October 1917) and daughter of Joseph and Rhoda Catherine Hart
No children (one stepdaughter)
Death
Date 25 October 1951Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Occupation
Miner and union secretary
Employment History
1900 underground miner on Golden Mile, Kalgoorlie
Joined Filterpress and Cyanide Workers' Union
Became first president Amalgamated Surface Workers’ Union 1912
Full-time secretary Goldfields Council of Australian Labor Federation 1914
1913 secretary and treasurer Goldfields Carters and Drivers Industrial Union of Workers
1921(2)-1924 assistant secretary and secretary State Executive of ALP
1926 assistant secretary Trades Hall
Director People’s Printing and Publishing Co
1947-49 chairman of stewards Western Australian Trotting Association
House
MLC
MLA
Party
Labor
Vice-president Eastern Goldfields Labour Federation 1912
Delegate Australian Labor Party (ALP) (WA Division)
Fourth General Council (Tenth Labour Congress) 1919
Date Elected
21 March 1914
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harold Millington
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 21 March 1914 (by-election)–21 May 1920
  • MLA Leederville 22 March 1924–12 April 1930; Mount Hawthorn 12 April 1930–March 1947
  • Contested North-East Province 8 May 1920, Leederville 12 March 1921

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 30 April–15 December 1927
  • Minister for Agriculture 15 December 1927–23 April 1930; for Police 25 June 1928–23 April 1930; for Agriculture and North West 24 April 1933–26 March 1935; for Police, Education and Water Supplies 26 March 1935–15 July 1936; for Public Works (Works from 20 August, 1936) and Water Supplies 15 July 1936–9 December 1943; for Employment 18 April 1939–9 December 1943
Background/Membership
On eastern goldfields, Wealth of Nations rush
1895 at Menzies and Yuella
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 139.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 25 February 2015. http://parlinfo.aph.gov.au/parlInfo/search/display/display.w3p;query=Id%3A%22handbook%2Fallmps%2FIG4%22
West Australian, 23 March 1914, 24 March 1924 and 25 October 1951.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen