Mr Francesco (Frank) Angelo Alban MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Swan Hills

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Francesco (Frank) Angelo Alban


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
ALBAN, Frank, MLA
Former Member for Swan Hills (6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Swan Hills on 6 September 2008 in succession to Jaye Amber Radisich (retired). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Swan Hills by Jessica Shaw (ALP).

Standing Committees

Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 14 November 1949, Ostiglia, Italy.
Arrived in Western Australia February, 1956.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Real Estate in Ballarat; Self Employed Small Business Owner; Property Development - Demolition; Farmer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Swan Hills is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Swan and the Shire of Mundaring; including the localities of Aveley, Bailup, Baskerville, Beechina, Belhus, Brigadoon, Bullsbrook, Chidlow, Gidgegannup, Glen Forrest, Henley Brook, Herne Hill, Hovea, Mahogany Creek, Melaleuca, Middle Swan, Millendon, Mt Helena, Mundaring, Parkerville, Sawyers Valley, Stoneville, The Lakes, The Vines, Upper Swan, Walyunga National Park, Wooroloo.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 27,890; area 1,448 sq. kms.