Ms Lisa Loraine Baker MLA BSc, GradDipDevtStudies
Deputy Speaker

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Maylands

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Ms Lisa Loraine Baker
Electorate Office:...
946 Beaufort Street
Inglewood WA 6052

Postal Address:
PO Box 907
Inglewood 6932
Ph: 9370 3550
Email: maylands@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BAKER, Lisa Loraine, MLA
Member for Maylands
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Maylands on 6 September 2008 in succession to Judith Mary Edwards (retired). Re-elected 2013, 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 30 January 2017.
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 May 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 6 May 2009 to 30 January 2013. (Deputy Chair 17 June 2009 to 26 May 2010).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 22 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Chair from 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 23 May 2017. (Deputy Chair from 24 May 2017).


Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 26 August 1958, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BSc Pysch; GradDipDevtStudies. Chief Executive Officer - WA Council of Social Services.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Maylands is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Bayswater and Stirling.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Bayswater, Bedford, Embleton, Inglewood, Maylands and Morley.

Enrolment (2017) 27,697; area 21 sq kms.