Hon. Colin James Barnett MLA BEc (Hons), MEc

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Cottesloe

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Colin James Barnett
Electorate Office:...
Suite 12,
589 Stirling Highway
Cottesloe WA 6011

Ph: (08) 9383 1505
Fax: (08) 9385 2352
Email: cottesloe@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BARNETT, Hon Colin James, MLA
Member for Cottesloe
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Cottesloe at the by-election on 11 August 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. William Ralph Boucher Hassell. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Resources Development; Energy from 16 February 1993 to 25 August 1993.
Minister for Resources Development; Energy; Tourism from 25 August 1993 to 25 January 1994.
Minister for Resources Development; Energy from 25 January 1994 to 21 December 1995.
Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly from 16 February 1993 to 15 February 2001.

Minister for Resources Development; Energy; Education from 21 December 1995 to 15 February 2001.
Premier; Minister for State Development from 23 September 2008 to 28 April 2010.
Premier; Treasurer; Minister for State Development from 28 April 2010 to 14 December 2010.
Premier; Minister for State Development from 14 December 2010 to 12 June 2012.
Premier; Treasurer; Minister for State Development from 12 June 2012 to 7 July 2012.
Premier; Minister for State Development from 7 July 2012 to 21 March 2013.
Premier; Minister for State Development; Science from 21 March 2013 to 22 July 2013.
Premier; Minister for State Development; Science; Tourism from 22 July 2013 to 5 August 2013.
Premier; Minister for State Development; Science from 5 August 2013 to 10 March 2014.
Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; State Development; Science from 10 March 2014 to 17 March 2014.
Premier; Minister for State Development; Science from 17 March 2014 to 31 March 2016.
Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Housing; Works and Services from 13 August 1990 to 13 August 1991.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Fuel and Energy; Works and Services from 13 August 1991 to 24 May 1992.
Shadow Minister for State Development; Fuel and Energy from 24 May 1992 to 24 November 1992.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 12 May 1992 to 16 February 1993.
Coalition Shadow Minister for Resources; Fuel and Energy from 24 November 1992 to 16 February 1993.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs from 9 March 2001 to 27 May 2004.

Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001 to 9 March 2005.
Coalition Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Arts; Public Sector Management from 27 March 2004 to 9 March 2005.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 12 May 1992 to 21 February 2001.
Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001 to 9 March 2005.

Leader of the Opposition from 7 August 2008 to 23 September 2008.
Premier from 23 September 2008 to 17 March 2017.
Leader of the Opposition from 17 March 2017 to 21 March 2017.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 15 July 1950, Nedlands, Western Australia.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BEc (Hons), MEc. Economist and Executive Director WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Cottesloe is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Fremantle, City of Nedlands, The Shire of Peppermint Grove, the Town of Cambridge, Town of Claremont, Town of Cottesloe and the Town of Mosman Park.
Comprising of all or part of of the localities of City Beach, Claremont, Cottesloe, Dalkeith, Mosman Park,Mt Claremont, North Fremantle, Peppermint Grove and Swanbourne.

Enrolment (2017) 27,407; area 35 sq kms.