Mr Daniel (Dan) Frank Barron-Sullivan MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Leschenault

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Daniel (Dan) Frank Barron-Sullivan


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BARRON-SULLIVAN, Daniel Frank, MLA
Member for Mitchell (14 December 1996 - 26 February 2005)
Member for Leschenault (26 February 2005 - 6 September 2008)
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Mitchell on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon. David Lawrence Smith (retired). Re-elected 2001. Electorate aboblished in redistribution 2003. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Leschenault (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Did not contest the general election on 6 September 2008.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees 17 March 1998 - 7 September 1999.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice from 22 December 1999 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 21 February 2001 - 9 March 2005.
Shadow Minister for Health, Small Business and Commerce, Electoral Affairs and Consumer Affairs 9 March 2001 - 27 May 2004.
Coalition Shadow Minister for Health; Small Business and Electoral Affairs 27 May 2004 - 20 March 2005.
Shadow Minister for Energy, South West, Finance (from June 2005) and Manager of Opposition Business from 20 March 2005 - 7 March 2006.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 21 February 2001 - 9 March 2005.

Standing Committees
Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 18 March 1997 - 6 May 1998.
Member Procedures and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001 - 14 October 2003.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Member Select Committee on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 26 June 1997 - 20 August 1998.
Member Select Committee on Crime Prevention 15 October 1997 - 23 September 1999.
Chairman of the Select Committee on Petroleum Product Pricing in Western Australia 19 April 2000 - 30 September 2000.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 9 June 1960, Kuching, Sarawak. Arrived in Western Australia 1975.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
BA. Public relations consultant.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
Leschenault is located in the South West Region and includes parts of the City of Bunbury and the town/localities of Australind, Eaton, Leschenault, Pelican Point and Picton and parts of Parkfield. Enrolment (31 January 2005) 13,640; area 88 sq km.