Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles Baston MLC
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles Baston
Electorate Office:...
Unit 8,
20 Hamersley Street
BROOME WA 6725
PO Box 1452
BROOME WA 6725
Ph: (08) 9193 7044
Freecall: 1800 812 923
Fax: (08) 9193 7055
Email: ken.baston@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
7th Floor, Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 5400
Fax: (08) 6552 5401
Email: Minister.Baston@dpc.wa.gov.au
Website: www.premier.wa.gov.au/Ministers/Ken-Baston


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BASTON, Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food: 21 March 2013 - 11 December 2013.
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries: 11 December 2013 - present

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Lands: 22 May 2005 - 23 August 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson for North West: 4 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson Assisting on Mines and Resources: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Government Whip: 22 May 2009 - 21 March 2013.


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 17 August 2005 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 - 21 March 2013.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 25 November 2008 - 14 December 2012.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Eyre, Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.