Mr John James Mansell Bowler MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent
Electorate:Kalgoorlie

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr John James Mansell Bowler


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BOWLER, John James Mansell, MLA
Former Member for Kalgoorlie
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Eyre on 10 February 2001 in succession of Julian Fletcher Grill (retired). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murchison-Eyre (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Resigned Australian Labor Party on 2 March 2007. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kalgoorlie on 6 September 2008 in succession to Matt Birney (retired). Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Land Information; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern from 10 March 2005 to 25 November 2005.
Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Land Information; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern; Sport and Recreation from 25 November 2005 to 3 February 2006.
Minister for Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development; Employment Protection; Goldfields-Esperance: Great Southern from 3 February 2006 to 13 December 2006.
Minister for Local Government; Employment Protection; Racing and Gaming; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern from 13 December 2006 to 2 March 2007.


Standing Committees

Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission from 26 November 2003 to 13 May 2004.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009 to 21 October 2010.
Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 17 August 2012 to 30 January 2013.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 22 September 1949, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia.

Martial Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Journalist.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Kalgoorlie is located in the Mining and Pastoral Region and includes the localities of Bandya, Beadell, Broad Arrow, Bulong, Cosmo Newbery, Hannans, Kalgoorlie, Kanowna, Karlkurla, Kookynie, Kurnalpi, Lake Carnegie, Lake Darlot, Lake Wells, Lamington, Laverton, Leinster, Leonora, Little Sandy Desert, Malcolm, Menzies, Mullingar, Ora Banda, Parkeston, Piccadilly, Plumridge Lakes, Sandstone, Sir Samuel, Somerville, South Kalgoorlie, Ularring, West Lamington, Williamstown, Wiluna and Yarri.
Enrolment (26 February 2007) 13,656; area 632,816 sq kms.