Hon. Kimberley (Kim) Maurice Chance MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Agricultural

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Kimberley (Kim) Maurice Chance


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

CHANCE, Hon. Kimberley (Kim) Maurice, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Declared elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Agricultural Region on 18 March 1992 following a recount to fill a casual vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. James McMillan Brown. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005).
Retired 21 May 2009.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Agriculture; Forestry; Fisheries: 16 February 2001 - 1 July 2001.
Minister for the Midwest, Wheatbelt and Great Southern: 16 February 2001 - 10 March 2005.
Leader of the House in the Legislative Council: 16 February 2001 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: 1 July 2001 - 10 March 2005.
Minister for Local Government and Regional Development: 16 September 2004 - 21 September 2004.
Minister for Heritage: 16 September 2004 - 21 September 2004.
Minister for the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne: 16 September 2004 - 21 September 2004.
Minister for Goldfields-Esperance: 16 September 2004 - 21 September 2004.
Minister for Agriculture and Forestry: 10 March 2005 - 3 February 2006.
Minister for the Midwest and Wheatbelt: 10 March 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Agriculture and Food: 3 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Forestry: 3 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Great Southern: 2 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Manager of Business and Parliamentary Secretary in Legislative Council: February 1993 - 7 February 1994.
Shadow Minister for Lands; Mid West and Wheatbelt; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health: 7 February 1994 - 18 October 1994.
Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Mid West and Wheatbelt; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health: 18 October 1994 - 15 October 1996.
Shadow Minister for Fisheries: 23 January 1995 - 15 October 1996.
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Fisheries; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health: 15 October 1996 - 15 January 1997.
Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Fisheries; Mid West and Wheatbelt: 15 January 1997 - 10 February 2001.

Standing Committees
Note: It is anticipated that membership of standing committees will be reviewed following the commencement of the New Legislative Council on 22 May 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies: 3 August 1993 - 7 November 1996.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration Committee (formerly Standing Committee Government Agencies): 7 November 1996 - 21 May 20011. [Chairman from 30 April 1997 - 21 May 2001].
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 25 November 2008 - 21 May 2009. [Deputy Chairman from 3 December 2008 - 21 May 2009].

[1.The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Batavia Relics: 23 September 1992 - 1 December 1992.
Member, Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege Relating to Police Surveillance of Hon. Reg Davies: 22 October 1992 - 1 December 1992.
Member, Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege Relating to the Easton Petition Presented by Hon. John Halden: 11 November 1992 - 16 December 1992 (committee ceased on prorogation).
Member, Select Committee of Privilege Relating to the Non-compliance of Brian Easton with an Order of the House: 9 August 1994 - 15 December 1994.
Chairman, Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege Relating to Documents held by the Royal Commission into the Use of Executive Power: 6 September 1995 - 5 December 1995.
Member, Select Committee of Privilege on a Failure to Produce Documents under Summons: 21 October 1998 - 8 December 1998.
Member, Select Committee of Privilege on a Failure to Produce Documents under Summons (Dr Peter Murphy): 16 December 1998 - 25 May 1999.
Member, Select Committee on Rules, Orders and Usage of the House 5 December 2002 - 12 March 2003.
Member, Select Committee into the Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privilege and Contempts of Parliament: 12 November 2008 - 7 May 2009.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 16 November 1946, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Farmer and truck driver.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 95,155; area 261,282 sq km.