Hon. Robin Howard Chapple MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Greens (WA)
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Robin Howard Chapple
Electorate Office:...
41 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
PO Box 94
WEST PERTH WA 6872
Ph: (08) 9486 8255
Fax: (08) 9486 8355
Email: robin.chapple@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.robinchapple.com/our-office


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

CHAPPLE, Hon. Robin, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Greens (WA)

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Defeated 26 February 2005 (term concluded 21 May 2005).
Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 4 April 2011. (Deputy Chairman: 8 June 2009 - 4 April 2011).
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 20 September 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 23 May 2013 - 16 October 2013.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 16 October 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 15 June 2017 - present.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 26 June 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 11 February 1947 in Wheathampstead, Heartfordshire, England.
Arrived in Western Australia 8 November 1974.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Co-ordinator Anti-Nuclear Alliance of Western Australia.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.