Hon. James (Jim) Edward Chown MLC
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Royalties for Regions

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. James (Jim) Edward Chown
Electorate Office:...
5 Harvest Terrace
WEST PERTH WA 6005

Ph: (08) 9481 0082
Fax: (08) 9321 1287
Email: jim.chown@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: kylie.watkinson@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: marion.shannon@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

CHOWN Hon. James Edward, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017, for term commencing 22 May.


Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Transport; Fisheries: 21 March 2013 - 11 December 2013
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Transport: 11 December 2013 - 10 March 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; State Development; Science: 10 March 2014 - 17 March 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Finance: 17 March 2014 - 8 December 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport: 8 December 2014 - 31 March 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food; Transport: 31 March 2016 - 23 September 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development; Transport; Innovation: 23 September - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Royalties for Regions: 25 March 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 24 May 2017 - present.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 June 2017 - present.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 4 October 1952, Sale, Victoria. Arrived in Western Australia 1959.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Farmer.

Marital Status
Married.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.