Hon. Peter Charles Collier MLC BA, Dip.Ed.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Disability Services
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Peter Charles Collier
Electorate Office:...
Shop 23, Centro Warwick
Cnr Beach Road and Erindale Road
WARWICK WA 6024
PO Box 2606
WARWICK WA 6024
Ph: (08) 9203 9588
Fax: (08) 9203 8785
Email: peter.collier@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: norma.tyler@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

COLLIER, Hon. Peter Charles, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Energy; Training: 23 September 2008 - 17 November 2009.
Minister for Energy; Training and Workforce Development:17 November 2009 - 14 December 2010.
Minister for Energy; Training and Workforce Development; Indigenous Affairs: 14 December 2010 - 29 June 2012.
Minister for Education; Energy; Indigenous Affairs: 29 June 2012 - 21 March 2013.
Minister for Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Electoral Affairs: 21 March 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2013 - 21 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Communication; Science: 22 May 2005 - 26 September 2005.
Shadow Spokesperson for Science: 26 September 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage; Training and Higher Education; Works and Services: 4 February 2006 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Minister for Education and Training: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2017 - present.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Disability Services: 25 March 2017 - present.


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 9 October 2008.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 26 June 2007 - 29 May 2008.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.