Hon. John Howard Dadley Day MLA BSc, BDSc
Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts
Leader of the House

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Kalamunda

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. John Howard Dadley Day
Electorate Office:...
16 Mead Street,
Kalamunda WA 6076

Postal Address:
PO Box 610
Kalamunda 6926
Ph: (08) 9293 4747
Fax: (08) 9257 1069
Email: john.day@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.premier.wa.gov.au/MINISTERS/John-Day/Pages/Default.aspx


Ministerial Office:
11th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
West Perth WA 6005
Ph: 6552 6200
Fax: 6552 6201
Email: Minister.Day@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
DAY, Hon John Howard Dadley, MLA
Member for Kalamunda
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Darling Range on 6 February 1993 in succession to Hon Ian David Thompson (retired). Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kalamunda (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 22 March 1994 to 14 November 1996.
Leader of the House from 21 March 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Police; Emergency Services from 9 January 1997 to 28 July 1998.
Minister for Health from 28 July 1998 to 15 February 2001.
Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts from 23 September 2008 to 22 November 2010.
Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts; Environment; Youth from 22 November 2010 to 14 December 2010.
Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts; Science and Innovation from 14 December 2010 to 21 March 2013.
Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts from 21 March 2013.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Resources Development and Energy; Pilbara; Opposition Business Manager from 9 March to 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Education and Energy from 1 January 2002 to 27 May 2004.
Coalition Shadow Minister for Education and Training and Indigenous Affairs from 27 May 2004 to 26 February 2005.
Shadow Minister for Transport from 9 March 2005 to 23 January 2008.
Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Energy from 24 January 2008 to 6 September 2008.

Standing Committees

Member Printing Committee from 22 June 1993 to 14 November 1996.
Member Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements from 21 September 1995 to 14 November 1996.
Deputy Chairman Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 31 May 2001 to 23 January 2005.
Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 19 May 2008 to 6 September 2008.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Road Safety from 11 August 1993 to 14 November 1996.
Member Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies from 30 November 1993 to 1 December 1994.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 24 December 1955, Middle Swan, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BSc, BDSc. Dentist.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Kalamunda is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the localities of Kalamunda, Lesmurdie, Martin, Paulls Valley and Walliston and parts of Bickley, Canning Mills, Carmel, Darlington, Forrestfield, Gooseberry Hill, Gosnells, Maddington, Maida Vale, Orange Grove, Piesse Brook
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 23,661; area 163 sq km.