Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust MLC
President of the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust
Electorate Office:...
399 Albany Highway
VICTORIA PARK WA 6100
PO Box 577
VICTORIA PARK WA 6979
Ph: (08) 9470 3511
Fax: (08) 9470 3577
Email: doust.southmetro@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

DOUST, Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001 (for the term commencing 22 May 2001). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017, for the terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
President of the Legislative Council: 23 May 2017 - present.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management; Culture and the Arts; Women's Interests: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 26 April 2005 - 27 June 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Government Enterprises; Housing and Works; Heritage; Community Development: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Consumer Protection; Land Information; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth: 2 March 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training: 2 March 2006 - 21 November 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer and Minister for State Development: 19 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Energy; Science and Innovation: 16 September 2008 - 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Commerce; Consumer Protection; Small Business; Science; Innovation and Technology; Trade: 27 January 2012 - 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Small Business; Trade; Electoral Affairs: 9 April 2013 - 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Information Communications Technology; Small Business; Electoral Affairs: 26 June 2015 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 16 September 2008 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 2005. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 4 June 2009.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on Advocacy for Children: 2 December 2003 - 2 July 2004.
Member, Select Committee into Parliamentary Privilege and Contempt of Parliament: 12 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Chair, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 11 April 2005 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 6 November 2008 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
27 May 1962, Kalgoorlie.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Trade Union Official.
Bachelor of Arts, UWA.


SOUTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.