Mr Jeremy Philip Dalhousie Edwards MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Greenough

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Jeremy Philip Dalhousie Edwards


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
EDWARDS, Jeremy (Jamie) Philip Dalhousie, MLA
Member for Greenough (10 February 2001 to 26 February 2005)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Greenough on 10 February 2001 in succession to Kevin John Minson (retired). Defeated 26 February 2005.

Parliamentary Appointments
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 1 May 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Heritage and MidWest from 9 March 2001 - 31 December 2001. Shadow Minister for Water Resources; Heritage and Midwest from 1 January 2001 - 24 February 2003. Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage and MidWest from 24 February 2003. Coalition Shadow Minister for Planning; Local Government; Heritage and Midwest from 27 May 2004.

Standing Committee
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 30 May 2001.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 27 March 1946, Winchester, Hampshire UK. Arrived in Western Australia December 1967.

Marital Status
Married

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
Proprietor secondhand furniture and white goods business.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Greenough is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the Shires of Chapman Valley, Greenough, Irwin, Mingenew, Morawa, Mullewa and Northampton, and part of the City of Geraldton.
Enrolment (10 February 2001) 14,340; area 31,979 sq kms.