Ms Eleni Evangel MLA BA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Perth

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Ms Eleni Evangel


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
EVANGEL, Eleni MLA
Former Member for Perth (9 March 2013 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Perth on 9 March 2013 in succession to John Norman Hyde (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Perth by John Carey (ALP).


Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 22 May 2013 to 11 March 2017.


Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 17 December 1965, Perth, Western Australia.


Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BA. City of Perth Councillor; Teacher; Media.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Perth is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Perth and the Town of Vincent; including the Central Perth district and all of the localities of Highgate, Leederville, Mount Hawthorn, North Perth, Northbridge and West Perth and parts of Coolbinia, East Perth and Mount Lawley.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 27,764; area 23 sq kms.