Hon. Donna Evelyn Mary Faragher MLC JP; M.Ed(Hons); BA (Hons); Grad.Dip. Ed
Shadow Minister for Education and Training; Women's Interests

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Donna Evelyn Mary Faragher
Electorate Office:...
Ground Floor
108 Swan Street
GUILDFORD WA 6055

Ph: (08) 9379 0840
Fax: (08) 9379 0845
Email: faragher.eastmetro@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

FARAGHER (nee Taylor), Hon. Donna Evelyn Mary, JP MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for the Environment; Youth: 23 September 2008 - 22 November 2010.
Minister for the Planning; Disability Services: 31 March 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development (with respect to the Premier only).
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science: 21 March 2013 - 10 March 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; State Development; Science: 10 March 2014 - 17 March 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science: 17 March 2014 - 31 March 2016.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Youth: 22 May 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Youth Affairs; Drug Abuse Strategy: 4 February 2006 - 25 January 2008.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Youth: 25 January 2008 – 23 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for Education and Training; Women's Interests: 25 March 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 17 August 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 16 February 2011 - 21 May 2013. (Elected Chairman: 16 August 2012 - 21 May 2013.)
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 05 April 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 22 May 2013 - 6 April 2016.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 24 May 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born (Donna Evelyn Mary Taylor) 12 September 1975, Middle Swan, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Policy and Parliamentary Adviser to the former Federal Minister for Justice and Customs, Senator the Hon Chris Ellison.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Forrestfield, Kalamunda, Maylands, Midland, Mirrabooka, Morley, Mount Lawley, Swan Hills, Thornlie (formerly Gosnells), and West Swan.