Hon. Adele Farina MLC BA, LLB

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Adele Farina
Electorate Office:...
Unit 4
31 Victoria Street
Bunbury WA 6231
PO Box 381
Bunbury WA 6231
Ph: (08) 9721 1165
Toll Free 1800 077 677
Fax: (08) 9721 1167
Email: southwesteo@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

FARINA, Hon. Adele, MLC
Member for South West Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017, for terms commencing on 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport and Recreation; Seniors: 26 April 2005 - 25 November 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and the South West; Seniors and Volunteering; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Women's Interests: 2 March 2006 - 8 August 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure; Minister for Tourism; Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests: 26 April 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Indigenous Affairs; Culture and the Arts: 2 March 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 27 June 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 19 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Consumer Protection: 11 April 2007 - 23 September 2008.
Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney General: 19 April 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 31 May 2001 - 10 April 2002.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 11 April 2002 - 21 May 2005. (Chairperson from 11 April 2002 - 21 May 2005).
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 6 November 2008 - 11 November 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 11 November 2008 - 21 May 2013. Re-appointed: 4 June 2009 (Chairperson from: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - present.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 15 May 2008 - 7 August 2008.
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 12 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 31 March 1964, Perth, Western Australia.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Solicitor.
Bachelor of Arts, UWA; Bachelor of Law, UWA.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood