Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran MLC BCom, LLB
Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2, 714 Ranford Road
SOUTHERN RIVER WA 6110

Ph: (08) 9398 3800
Fax: (08) 9398 3822
Email: nick.goiran@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.nickgoiran.com.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

GOIRAN, Hon. Nick, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017, for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Child Protection: 23 September 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence: 25 March 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012. (Elected Chair: 18 June 2009 - 14 December 2012).
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 21 March 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 16 August 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - present.
Chair, Select Committee on Elder Abuse: 13 September 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 15 October 1977, Sydney, New South Wales.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Barrister and Solicitor in Private Practice.
Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Law.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.