Hon. Nicholas (Nick) David Griffiths MLC LL B
President of the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Nicholas (Nick) David Griffiths


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
GRIFFITHS, Hon. Nicholas (Nick) David, MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament on 6 February 1993 for East Metropolitan Region for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005).
Retired 21 May 2009.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees from 18 March 1997 - 21 May 2001.
President of the Legislative Council: 24 May 2005 - 21 May 2009.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Racing and Gaming and Minister assisting the Treasurer: 16 February 2001 - 1 July 2001.
Minister for Racing and Gaming, Government Enterprises and Goldfields-Esperance: 1 July 2001 - 27 June 2003.
Minister for Housing and Works; Racing and Gaming; Government Enterprises and Land Information: 27 June 2003 - 10 March 2005.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Attorney General: 20 August 1996 - 5 August 1999.
Shadow Minister for Finance and Racing and Gaming: 5 August 1999 - 14 February 2001.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 20 December 1996 - 14 February 2001.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Orders Committee: 18 March 1997 - 21 May 20011.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission: 12 June 1997 - 21 May 20011.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation:13 May 1997 - 13 October 1999.

[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]

Select Committees
Notes: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Limitation of Professional and Other Occupational Liability from 10 August 1993 - 22 March 1994.
Member, Select Committee on Western Australian Police Service 25 November 1993 - 14 November 1996.
Member, Select Committee to consider the Release of Documents from the Select Committee on the WA Police Service 26 June 1997 - 16 September 1997.
Chairman, Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Report of the Public Administration Committee 26 August 1997 - 14 October 1997.
Chairman. Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 24 May 2005 - 21 May 2009.
Chairman, Select Committee into the Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privilege and Contempts of Parliament: 12 November 2008 - 7 May 2009.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fufills an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 11 June 1998 - 21 May 20011.

[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc.
Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 12th Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Bermuda: 2000.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 24 December 1951, Barry, Wales. Arrived in Western Australia December 1958.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
LL B. Barrister and Solicitor.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Ballajura, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Kenwick, Midland, Serpentine-Jarrahdale, Southern River and Swan Hills. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 275,781; area 3,808 sq km.