Hon. Colin James Holt MLC BSc (Zoology)

House:Legislative Council
Party:National Party of Australia (WA)
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Colin James Holt
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2, 8 Cassowary Bend
EATON WA 6232

Ph: (08) 9724 1181
Freecall: 1800 758 458
Fax: (08) 9724 1148
Email: colin.holt@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: vicki.hicks@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: julie.kirby@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.colinholt.com.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

HOLT, Hon. Colin, MLC
Member for South West Region
National Party of Australia (WA)

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South West Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017, for term commencing 22 May.

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS
Deputy Chair of Committees: 21 June 2011 - 21 May 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Training and Workforce Development; Water; Forestry: 21 March 2013 - 11 December 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Regional Development; Lands; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development: 11 December 2013 - 8 December 2014.
Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming: 8 December 2014 - 15 August 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming; and
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Sport and Recreation; Forestry: 15 August 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 6 March 2012.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 16 December 2014.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 31 August 1963, Goomalling, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Community Development Consultant.
Bachelor of Science (Zoology)

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.