Mrs Judith (Judy) Hughes MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Kingsley

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mrs Judith (Judy) Hughes


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HUGHES, Judith, MLA
Member for Kingsley (26 February 2005 - 6 September 2008)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Kingsley on 26 February 2005 in succession to Cheryl Lynn Edwardes (retired). Contested the general election of 6 September 2008 for Kingsley and succeeded by Ms Andrea Ruth Mitchell (Liberal).

Standing Committees

Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 - 7 August 2008.
Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 7 April 2005 - 8 March 2006.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 8 March 2006 - 7 August 2008.

Parliamentary Positions

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 5 April 2006 - 6 September 2008.
Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly from 29 August 2006 - 6 September 2008.

PERSONAL

Born (Judith Verhagen) 28 April 1959, Subiaco, Western Australia

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
Self-employed

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Kingsley is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Greenwood, Kingsley, Warwick and Woodvale and part of Edgewater.
Enrolment (31 January 2005) 27,919; area 25 sq km.