Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic MLA BBus
Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Carine

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic
Electorate Office:...
Suite 7
473 Beach Road
Duncraig WA 6023

Ph: 9246 1800
Fax: 9246 1987
Email: carine@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.tonykrsticevic.com.au/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
KRSTICEVIC, Antonio (Tony), MLA
Member for Carine
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Carine on 6 September 2008 in succession to Katina Hodson-Thomas (retired). Re-elected 2013, 2017.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 25 March 2017.


Parliamentary Appointments

Government Whip from 21 March 2013 to 23 September 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 18 October 2012 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born, 13 June 1966, Zagreb, Croatia.
Arrived in Western Australia, 1969.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BBus. Officer in Australian Taxation Office.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Carine is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Joondalup and the City of Stirling.

Including all or parts of the localities of Carine, Duncraig, Gwelup, Karrinyup, Marmion, North Beach, Sorrento, Trigg, and Watermans Bay.

Enrolment (2017) 27,520; area 23 sq kms.