Mr Mark William Lewis MLC MA (App Sc); Adv Dip; Assoc Dip

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Mark William Lewis


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

LEWIS, Hon. Mark William, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food: 23 September 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 23 May 2013 - 22 September 2016.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - 22 September 2016.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 15 April 2016 - 22 September 2016.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 27 November 1957, Cunnamulla, Queensland.
Arrived in Western Australia in 1996.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Manager
MA (App Sc); Adv Dip; Assoc Dip


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.