Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan MLC BA, LLB, BJuris, JP
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan
Electorate Office:...
Unit 1, 632 Newcastle Street
LEEDERVILLE WA 6007

Ph: (08) 9228 0503
Fax: (08) 9228 0550
Email: Alannah.MacTiernan.MLC@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
11th Floor, Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 6200
Fax: (08) 6552 6201
Email: Minister.MacTiernan@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MacTIERNAN, Hon Alannah Joan Geraldine,
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region (Legislative Council) on 6 February 1993 for a term commencing on 22 May 1993. Resigned 21 November 1996.
Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Armadale (Legislative Assembly) on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon Elsie Kay Hallahan (retired).
Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008. Resigned 20 July 2010.
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region (Legislative Council) on 11 March 2017 for a term commencing on 22 May 2017.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 16 February 2001 - 6 September 2008.
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade: 17 March 2017- present.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations:18 October 1994 - 23 January 1995.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations and Legislative Council Spokesperson on Housing and Construction: 23 January 1995 - 18 March 1996.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations; Construction Industry: 18 March 1996 - 15 October 1996.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations; Housing Construction: 15 October 1996 - 15 January 1997.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Fair Trading: 15 January 1997 - 4 August 1999.
Spokesperson for Transport; Planning: 5 August 1999 - 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Strategic Infrastructure; Climate Change: 26 September 2008 - 5 March 2010.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee: 3 August 1993 - 14 November 1996.
Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee: 11 March 1997 - 10 January 2001.
Member Joint House Committee: 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998.
Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee: 11 June 1998 - 24 November 1998.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee: 13 November 2008 (Chair from 26 November 2008) - 20 July 2010.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 10 January 1953, East Melbourne, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia, December 1971.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, LLB, BJur. Solicitor — commercial.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.