Mrs Carol Anne Martin MLA BA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Kimberley

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mrs Carol Anne Martin


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MARTIN, Carol Anne, MLA
Member for Kimberley
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Kimberley on 10 February 2001 in succession to Hon Ernest Francis Bridge (retired).
Re-elected 2005, 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Standing Committees

Chairman Education and Health Standing Committee from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005.
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005.
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Carol Pilkington) 31 October 1957, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BA. Social Worker. Trainer, Counsellor, Consultant.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Kimberley is located in the Mining and Pastoral Region and includes the localities of Bilingurr, Broome, Cable Beach, Camballin, Cambridge Gulf, Dampier Peninsula, Derby, Djugun, Drysdale River, Durack, Eighty Mile Beach, Fitzroy Crossing, Geegully Creek, Gibb, Gingerah, Halls Creek, Kalumburu, Kimbolton, King Leopold Ranges, Kununurra, Lagrange, Lake Argyle, McBeath, Meda, Minyirr, Mitchell Plateau, Mt Hardman, Mueller Ranges, Oombulgurri, Ord River, Purnululu, Roebuck, St George Ranges, Sturt Creek, Tanami, Warmun, Waterbank, Willare and Wyndham.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 15,657; area: 419,452 sq kms.