Hon. Ricky (Rick) John Mazza MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (WA)
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Ricky (Rick) John Mazza
Electorate Office:...
Office 1
1139 Hay Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005

Ph: (08) 9481 6070
Freecall: 1800 781 900
Fax: (08) 9481 6071
Email: rick.mazza@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: anne.fergusson-stewart@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MAZZA Hon. Ricky (Rick) John, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 2017 for the term commencing 22 May.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017 (Elected Chair: 19 September 2016).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 -19 September 2016.
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 27 November 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 19 September 2016 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Chair, Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: 14 May 2015 - 19 May 2016.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 17 February 1961, Bunbury, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.