Hon. Mark McGowan MLA BA, LLB, GradDipLegPrac
Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Rockingham

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Mark McGowan
Electorate Office:...
Shop 13
The Boardwalk
7 Railway Terrace
Rockingham WA 6168

Postal Address:
PO Box 5324
Rockingham Beach 6969
Ph: (08) 9592 7422
Fax: (08) 9592 1683
Email: mark.mcgowan@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
1 Parliament Place
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 5000
Fax: (08) 6552 5001
Email: wa-government@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
McGOWAN, Hon Mark, MLA
Member for Rockingham
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–Fifth Parliament for Rockingham on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon Michael Barnett (retired). Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and to the Minister for Public Sector Management; Federal Affairs; Science; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 16 February 2001 to 26 February 2005.
Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and South West from 10 March 2005 to 13 October 2005.
Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and South West; Disability Services; Sport and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors from 13 October 2005 to 25 November 2005.
Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and South West from 25 November 2005 to 3 February 2006.
Minister for the Environment; Racing and Gaming from 3 February 2006 to 9 November 2006.
Minister for the Environment; Racing and Gaming; Peel; South West from 9 November 2006 to 13 December 2006.
Minister for Education and Training; South West from 13 December 2006 to 26 February 2007.
Minister for Education and Training; South West; Environment; Climate Change; Disability Services from 26 February 2007 to 2 March 2007.
Minister for Education and Training; South West from 2 March 2007 to 6 September 2008.
Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations from 17 March 2017.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Local Government from 15 January 1997 to 4 August 1999.
Spokesperson for Tourism; Local Government; Heritage; Sport and Recreation from 5 August 1999 to 10 February 2001.
Manager of Opposition Business; Shadow Minister for State Development; Trade; Planning; Housing and Works from 26 September 2008 to 5 March 2010.
Manager of Opposition Business; Shadow Minister for State Development; Regional Development; Housing and Works; Trade from 5 March 2010 to 23 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Economic Reform; Public Sector Management from 27 January 2012 to 11 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Leader of the Opposition from 23 January 2012 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 6 May to 22 October 1997.
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 13 February 2012. (Deputy Chair from 26 November 2008 to 13 February 2012).

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 13 July 1967, Newcastle, NSW.
Arrived in Western Australia, 1991.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA; LLB; GradDipLegPrac. Naval Officer; Royal Australian Navy (Legal Officer).

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Rockingham is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Rockingham.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Cooloongup, East Rockingham, Garden Island, Hillman, Peron, Rockingham, Safety Bay, Shoalwater, and Waikiki.

Enrolment (2017) 26,943; area: 48 sq kms.