Hon. Michael Mischin MLC LLB (Hons), BJuris (Hons)
Shadow Attorney General ; Minister for Commerce
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Michael Mischin
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2, 5 Davidson Terrace
JOONDALUP WA 6027
PO Box 3044
JOONDALUP WA 6027
Ph: (08) 9301 1896
Fax: (08) 9301 1897
Email: michael.mischin@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: sherryl.paternoster@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: peter.ramshaw@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MISCHIN, Hon. Michael, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Attorney General: 29 June 2012 - 21 March 2013.
Attorney General; Minister for Commerce: 21 March 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General; Minister for Corrective Services: 11 August 2009 - 14 December 2010.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Attorney General (with respect to the Attorney General only) - 12 June 2012.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Fisheries; Electoral Affairs; Justice: 12 June 2012 - 29 June 2012.
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 4 June 2009 - 16 August 2012.
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 5 April 2016 - 21 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2017 - present.
Shadow Attorney General; Shadow Minister for Commerce: 25 March 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 16 August 2012. (Elected Chairman: 4 June 2009 - 16 August 2012.)
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 6 March 2012.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 5 April 2012 - 16 August 2012.
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 23 May 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition: 2 December 2014 - 26 March 2015.


Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 25 May 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 29 December 1958, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Barrister and Solicitor; Senior State Prosecutor with Director of Public Prosecutions for Western Australia.
Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Jurisprudence (Honours) UWA.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.