Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Murray Davidson Nixon MLC
House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Agricultural
Speeches by Hon. Murray Davidson Nixon


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
NIXON, Hon. Murray Davidson, JP, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Agricultural Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded 21 May 2001).

Standing Committees

Chairman Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee from 3 August 1993. Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 16 August 1994 – 14 November 1996.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Native Title Rights from 17 September 1997 – 10 November 1998; on Native Title Legislation 1 December 1998 – 10 December 1998.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 20 June 1936, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer and stud breeder.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 89,781; 263,485 sq km.