Mr Jan-Henrik Norberger MLA MBA; Advanced Diploma of Accounting

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Joondalup

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Jan-Henrik Norberger


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
NORBERGER, Jan-Henrik, MLA
Former Member for Joondalup (9 March 2013 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Joondalup on 9 March 2013 in succession to Anthony Patrick O'Gorman (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Joondalup by Emily Hamilton (ALP).


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning; Disability Services from 31 March 2016 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 7 March 1975, Hamburg, Germany.
Arrived in Western Australia 1982.


Marital Status

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

MBA (Oil & Gas); Advanced Diploma of Accounting: Mining Services Company General Management; State Commercial Manager; Royal Australian Air Force.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Joondalup is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Joondalup; including all of the localities of Beldon, Connolly, Craigie, Edgewater, Heathridge and Joondalup; and part of Currambine.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 24,143; area 30 sq kms.