Hon. Simon O'Brien MLC
Chair of Committees

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Simon O'Brien
Electorate Office:...
904 Canning Highway
CANNING BRIDGE WA 6153
PO Box 919
CANNING BRIDGE WA 6153
Ph: (08) 9364 4277
Fax: (08) 9364 3542
Email: simon.obrien@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
O’BRIEN, Hon. Simon McDonnell, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017 (for terms commencing 22 May).

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Transport; Disability Services: 23 September 2008 - 14 December 2010.
Minister for Finance; Commerce; Small Business: 14 December 2010 - 21 March 2013.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Drug Abuse Strategy: 9 March 2001 - 20 March 2005.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 30 March 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for Commerce and Trade; Disability Services; Works and Services: 20 March 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Minister for Education; Commerce and Trade: 4 February 2006 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Minister for Asian Economic Development: 4 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005. Reappointed 24 May 2005 - 23 September 2008. Reappointed 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair of Committees: 23 May 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 27 May 1997 - 21 May 20011.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 26 June 1997 - 21 May 20011. Reappointed 28 June 2001 - 26 March 2002.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 20052. Reappointed 24 May 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 11 April 2002 - 21 May 20052. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005 [Chair, 31 May 2005 - 17 August 2005].
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 17 August 2005 - 23 September 2008. [Chair: 24 August 2005 - 23 September 2008].
Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - present.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - present.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - present.

[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]
[2. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 16 May 1960, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Customs Officer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.