Ms Margaret Mary Quirk MLA LLB (Hons), MA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Girrawheen

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Ms Margaret Mary Quirk
Electorate Office:...
Shop 10
Newpark Shopping Centre
Templeton Crescent
Girrawheen WA 6064

Postal Address:
PO Box 6085
Girrawheen 6064
Ph: 9247 2477
Fax: 9247 2474
Email: girrawheen@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
QUIRK, Margaret Mary, MLA
Member for Girrawheen
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Girrawheen on 10 February 2001 in succession to Edward Joseph Cunningham (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police and Emergency Services from 27 June 2003 to 26 February 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; Water Resources; Federal Affairs from 26 April 2005 to 25 November 2005.
Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors and Volunteering; Minister assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 25 November 2005 to 3 February 2006.
Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Women's Interests; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 3 February 2006 to 8 May 2006.
Minister for Justice; Women's Interests; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 8 May 2006 to 9 May 2006.
Minister for Justice; Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Women's Interests; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs 9 May 2006 to 26 May 2006.
Minister for Corrective Services; Women's Interests; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 26 May 2006 to 9 November 2006.
Minister for Corrective Services; Women's Interests; Small Business; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 9 November 2006 to 13 December 2006.

Minister for Corrective Services; Small Business; Women's Interests; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal-State Relations from 13 December 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Minister for Corrective Services; Small Business; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal-State Relations from 2 March 2007 to 6 September 2008.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Police; Emergency Services; Road Safety from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Bushfire Response; Electoral Affairs; Seniors and Volunteering from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Bushfire Preparedness; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors, Ageing and Volunteering; Heritage from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Bushfire Preparedness; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors and Ageing from 29 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.


Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 28 June 2001 to 13 August 2003 (Chair from 28 June 2001 to 13 August 2003).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 31 May 2005 to 8 March 2006.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 18 August 2010 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Chair from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 15 June 2017 (Chair from 21 June 2017).


Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017.


Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip from 6 March 2001 to 23 January 2005.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 26 June 1957, Adelaide, South Australia.
Arrived in Western Australia 1961.


Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

LLB (Hons), MA. Barrister and Solicitor.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Girrawheen is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Wanneroo.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Darch, Girrawheen, Landsdale, Madeley and Marangaroo.

Enrolment (2017) 28,422; area: 22 sq kms.