Hon. Michael William Sutherland MLA BA, DipEd, LLB

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Mount Lawley

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Hon. Michael William Sutherland


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
SUTHERLAND, Michael William, MLA
Former Member for Mount Lawley
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Mount Lawley (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Mount Lawley by Simon Millman (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 6 November 2008 to 11 April 2013.
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 April 2013 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Chairman from 21 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).

Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Chairman from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 23 October 1954, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Arrived in Western Australia, April 1988.

Marital Status

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BA; LLB; DipEd. Solicitor; Notary Public.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Mount Lawley is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Bayswater, Stirling and Vincent; including all of the localities of Menora and Yokine; and parts of Coolbinia, Dianella, East Perth, Inglewood, Maylands, Morley and Mount Lawley.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 25,943; area 17 sq kms.