Hon. Darren Legh West MLC
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Darren Legh West
Electorate Office:...
84 Marine Terrace
GERALDTON WA 6530
PO Box 578 GERALDTON 6531
Ph: (08) 9964 1001
Fax: (08) 9964 1002
Email: darren.west.mp@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

WEST Hon. Darren Legh, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 9 March 2013 (for the term commencing on 22 May 2013). Re-elected in 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May 2017.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade: 17 March 2017 - present.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Wheatbelt; Mid West: 19 April 2013 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 19 April 1965, Edenhope, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia in 1966

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Farmer, Jennacubbine.
Chair, Wheatbelt Development Commission.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.