Hon. Robert (Bob) Laurence Wiese MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Former Member for Wagin

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Robert (Bob) Laurence Wiese


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
WIESE, Hon. Robert Laurence, MLA
Member for Wagin
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Narrogin at the by election on 9 May 1987 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the death of Cambell Crawford Nalder. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Wagin (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 26 September 1997 – 11 August 1998.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Police; and Emergency Services 16 February 1993 – 9 January 1997.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

NPA Spokesperson for Conservation and Land Management, the Environment, Waterways, Justice, Attorney-General, Local Government, Planning and Housing March 1989 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Emergency Services, Construction and Services, and Great Southern 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 1987 – January 1993; Chairman 6 May 1997 – 10 January 2001. Joint Chairman Estimates Committee A 1990.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committees on the Reproductive Technology Working Party's Report 1988; on the Delegation of Parliament's Legislative Function (Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislation Agreements) 4 June – 27 August 1992; and on a Matter of Privilege on Premature Release of Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee Draft Report on Notre Dame Land Grant 16 September – 12 November 1992.

CPA Conferences, delegations etc

Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Seminar on Parliamentary Practice and Procedure, Westminster, UK, March 1990.



PERSONAL

Birth

Born 9 November 1940, Narrogin, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer — Highbury.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Wagin is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the Town of Narrogin and the Shires of Broomehill, Cuballing, Dumbleyung, Katanning, Kojonup, Narrogin, Wagin, Wandering, West Arthur, Wickepin, Williams and Woodanilling. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 13,250; area 23,121 sq km.