Hon. Benjamin (Ben) Sana Wyatt MLA LLB, MSc
Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Energy; Aboriginal Affairs

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Victoria Park

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Benjamin (Ben) Sana Wyatt
Electorate Office:...
Shop 2
896 Albany Highway
East Victoria Park WA 6101

Postal Address:
PO Box 4373
Victoria Park 6979
Ph: 9361 1777
Fax: 9470 2875
Email: victoriapark@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.benwyatt.com.au


Ministerial Office:
11th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 5900
Fax: (08) 6552 5901
Email: Minister.Wyatt@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
WYATT, Mr Benjamin Sana, MLA
Member for Victoria Park
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Victoria Park at the by-election on 11 March 2006 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. Dr Geoff Gallop. Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Energy; Aboriginal Affairs from 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal State Relations; Culture and the Arts from 26 September 2008 to 8 April 2009.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal State Relations from 8 April 2009 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs; Native Title; Cost of Living from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs; Native Title; Kimberley; Pilbara; Cost of Living from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs; Native Title; Kimberley; Pilbara; Cost of Living; Government Accountability from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.


Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 5 April 2006 to 7 September 2008.
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chairman from 22 May 2013)
Member, Joint Audit Committee from 13 June 2013 to 30 January 2017.

Select Committees

Member, Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014 to 26 March 2015.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 1 April 1974, Wewak, Papua New Guinea.
Arrived in Western Australia, 1976


Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

LLB, MSc. Barrister and Solicitor.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Victoria Park is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Canning and the Town of Victoria Park.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Bentley, Burswood, Carlisle, East Victoria Park, Lathlain, St James, Victoria Park, Welshpool, and Wilson.

Enrolment (2017) 28,179; area: 24 sq kms.