Email Link  

Inquiry Details

Search this Inquiry


Inquiry Name:

Inquiry into technological and service innovation in Western Australia

Date Commenced:24 Jun 2015
Date Ended:30 Jun 2016
Tabling Date:30 Jun 2016
Inquiry Status:Past

Committee Name:

Economics and Industry Standing Committee (2013 - 2017)

House:Legislative Assembly

Members Conducting Inquiry
Members:Mr Ian Charles Blayney MLA
Hon. Francis (Fran) Michael Logan MLA
Hon. Terrence (Terry) Keith Waldron MLA
Mr Jan-Henrik Norberger MLA
Mr Peter Charles Tinley MLA


Staff Members: Dr Loraine Abernethie, PhD (Principal Research Officer)
Michael Burton, BEc, BA (Hons) (Research Officer)

Contact Details

Phone No:08 9222 7492
Fax No:08 9222 7804
Postal Address:
Email: Click here to send an email to the Committee Office

Terms of Reference:The Committee will inquire into and report upon how technological and service innovation can be encouraged to expand and diversify the Western Australian economy.

The Committee will focus on the following sectors of the Western Australian economy: agriculture and food; mining and energy; and advanced manufacturing.

In particular, the Committee will consider:
  • what drives innovation;
  • collaboration between government, universities and business;
  • how research can lead to the development of new products, services and jobs;
  • the challenges associated with financing and commercialising new technologies, products and services; and
  • models of development by which technological and service innovation could be encouraged in Western Australia.

Important Information


Making a Submission to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly
Giving Evidence to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly



Deadline for Submissions:
28 Aug 2015

Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

Hearing Dates:

Date

Time

Venue

Organisation

Witnesses

Broadcasted In

Pub/Priv

02/11/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Professor Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist of Western Australia
02/11/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Innovate AustraliaMr Peter Kasprzak, Co-Founder and CEO; Dr Adam Osseiran, Co-Founder and Principal Director; and Ms Carol Wallbank, Principal Director
02/11/201611:25 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The Technology and Industry Advisory CouncilMr Alan Bansemer, Chair; Mr Andy Farrant, Sitting Member; and Professor Shaun Collin, Sitting Member
02/11/201612:15 PMLACO Meeting Room 2StartupWAMr Mark Shelton, Director; and Ms Sheryl Frame, Director
02/11/201602:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Resource Innovation & Information TechnologyMr Justin Strharsky, Director; and Mr Zane Prickett, Director
02/11/201602:50 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Mr Peter Clarke
02/11/201603:40 PMLACO Meeting Room 2iPREP WA Dr Tash Ayres, iPREP WA Coordinator; and Professor Joe Luca, Dean, Graduate Research School, Edith Cowan University
02/12/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Edith Cowan University Dr Darren Gibson, Collaboration and Innovation Manager, Office of Research and Innovation
02/12/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Murdoch University
02/12/201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The University of Western AustraliaMr David Harrison, Director, Government and Corporate Communications; Mr Mark Stickells, Director, Energy and Minerals Institute; and Mr Tim Shanahan, Principal Advisor
02/12/201612:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Curtin UniversityProfessor Graeme Wright, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research; and Mr Rohan McDougall, Director IP Commercialisation
03/16/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The Department of CommerceMs Anne Driscoll, A/Director General; Ms Kristin Berger, A/Executive Director, Labour Relations, Industry and Innovation; Mr John O'Hare, A/Director, Industry and Innovation; Mr Michael Dickson, Manager, Strategic Projects
03/16/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Shell AustraliaMr Claus Otto, Technology Manager; Mr John Dagostino, Government Relations Advisor
03/16/201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Woodside EnergyMr Shaun Gregory, Senior Vice President, Strategy, Science and Technology; Mr Brian Haggerty, Vice President, Innovation and Capability
02/17/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 1Australian Export Grains Innovation CentreProfessor Ross Kingwell, Chief Economist
03/17/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 1CCI Western AustraliaMr Lindsay O'Sullivan, Chief Operating Officer; Mr Dale Leggett, Director of Policy; Mr Luke Hoare, Principal Policy Adviser
02/24/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Department of Agiculture and FoodDr Mark Sweetingham, Executive Director, Grains Research and Development
02/24/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2UnionsWADr Tim Dymond, Organising and Strategic Research Officer; Mr Owen Whittle, Assistant Secretary
03/23/201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2BHP BillitonMr Alan Bye, Vice President Technology, Strategy and Innovation; Mr Julius Matthys, Vice President Corporate Affairs WA
03/23/201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Rio TintoMr Andrew Harding, Chief Executive, Iron Ore; Mr Michael Gollschewski, Managing Director, Pilbara Operations; Mr Clayton Walker, Managing Director, Port, Rail and Core Services
03/23/201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association and The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western AustraliaMr Stedman Ellis, Chief Operating Officer - Western Region, APPEA; Mr Adam Welch, Senior Policy Adviser, APPEA; Mr Emmanuel Hondros, Manager, People Strategies, CMEWA
04/06/201609:15 AMMeeting Room 2ChevronMr Mark Titley, Perth Global Technology Centre Manager; Mr Peter Fairclough, General Manager - Policy, Government & Public Affairs Public
04/06/201610:20 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Training and Workforce DevelopmentMr Gary Fitzgerald, Director State Workforce Planning; Mr Simon Walker, Executive Director Policy Planning and Innovation Public
04/06/201611:10 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Agriculture and FoodMr Mark Webb, Acting Director General; Dr Mark Sweetingham, Executive Director Grains and R&D Transformation Public
04/07/201601:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee RoomNational Energy Resources AustraliaMr Ken Fitzpatrick, Chair; Ms Miranda Taylor, Chief Executive Officer

Videos:

Related Written Submissions:

Written Submission by Dr Stewart Dallas received on 30 Jul 2015
Written Submission by Department of Fisheries received on 18 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Fastwave Communications received on 19 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Interspacial Systems received on 19 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 25 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Australian Export Grains Innovation Centre received on 25 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Edith Cowan University Joondalup Campus received on 26 Aug 2015
Written Submission by StartupWA received on 26 Aug 2015
Written Submission by WA Energy Research Alliance received on 27 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Stochastic Simulation received on 27 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Resource Innovation & Information Technology received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Murdoch University received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Engineers Australia received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by BHP Billiton received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Unions WA received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Department of the Premier and Cabinet Office of Science received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by MJ and DL Dickson received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Minerals Research Institute of Western Australia received on 28 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Curtin University received on 31 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Technology and Industry Advisory Council received on 31 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Department of Training and Workforce Development received on 31 Aug 2015
Written Submission by Mr Ian Callahan received on 2 Sep 2015
Written Submission by The University of Western Australia received on 2 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Australian Research Council received on 2 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Mr Mark Pivac received on 2 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Rio Tinto received on 8 Sep 2015
Written Submission by The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA received on 9 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Department of Commerce received on 9 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Landcorp received on 10 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Neometals received on 10 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Shell Australia received on 11 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Woodside Petroleum received on 11 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Department of Agriculture and Food received on 17 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Chamber of Commerce and Industry received on 18 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Knowledge Society received on 21 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Australian National Data Service received on 25 Sep 2015
Written Submission by Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association (APPEA) received on 1 Oct 2015
Written Submission by Chevron received on 13 Oct 2015
Written Submission by Australian Dairy Industry received on 22 Oct 2015
Written Submission by iPREP WA received on 13 Nov 2015
Written Submission by Department of Agriculture and Food received on 25 Nov 2015
Written Submission by Australian Information Industry Association received on 27 Nov 2015
Written Submission by AG Institute Australia dated 2 Dec 2015
Written Submission by CBH Group received on 4 Dec 2015
Written Submission by Professor Ross Kingwell received on 8 Feb 2016
Written Submission by Innovate Australia received on 11 Feb 2016
Written Submission by BHP Billiton received on 14 Apr 2016

Related Transcripts of Evidence:

• Evidence by Professor Peter Klinken (Chief Scientist, Office of Science, Department of the Premier and Cabinet) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Dr Natasha Ayers (iPREP Coordinator, Edith Cowan University), Professor Joseph Luca (Dean, Graduate Research School, Edith Cowan University) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Alan Bansemer (Chair, Technology and Industry Advisory Council), Mr Andy Farrant (Member, Technology and Industry Advisory Council), Professor Shaun Collin (Member, Technology and Industry Advisory Council) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Peter Kasprzak (Chief Executive Officer, Innovate Australia), Dr Adam Osseiran (Director, Innovate Australia), Ms Carol Wallbank (Director, Innovate Australia) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Peter Clarke (Innovation Consulting Australia) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Mark Shelton (Director, StartupWA), Ms Sheryl Frame (Director, StartupWA) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Zane Prickett (Director, Resource Innovation and Information Technology), Mr Justin Strharsky (Director, Resource Innovation and Information Technology) on 11/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr David Harrison (Director, Government and Corporate Communications, University of Western Australia), Mr Mark Stickells (Director, Energy and Minerals Institute, University of Western Australia), Mr Timothy M Shanahan (Principal Adviser, University of Western Australia) on 12/02/2016
• Evidence by Dr Darren Gibson (Manager, Collaboration and Innovation, Edith Cowan University) on 12/02/2016
• Evidence by Professor Christopher Hutchison (Director of Research and Development, Murdoch University), Professor Steve Wilton (Medical Researcher/Foundation Chair in Molecular Therapies, Murdoch University), Professor Richard J Harper (Leader of Agricultural Sciences, Murdoch University) on 12/02/2016
• Evidence by Professor Graeme Wright (Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Research, Curtin University), Mr Rohan J McDougall (Director, IP Commercialisation, Curtin University) on 12/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Lindsay O'Sullivan (Chief Operating Officer, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia), Mr Dale Leggett (Director of Policy, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia), Mr Luke Hoare (Principal Policy Adviser, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia) on 17/02/2016
• Evidence by Professor Ross Kingwell (Chief Economist, Australian Export Grains Innovation Centre) on 17/02/2016
• Evidence by Mr Owen Whittle (Assistant Secretary, UnionsWA), Dr Tim Dymond (Organising and Strategic Research Officer, UnionsWA) on 24/02/2016
• Evidence by Dr Mark Sweetingham (Executive Director, Grains Research and Development, Department of Agriculture and Food) on 24/02/2016
• Evidence by Dr Claus Otto (Technology Manager, Shell Australia), Mr John Dagostino (Government Relations Adviser, Shell Australia) on 16/03/2016
• Evidence by Mr Shaun Gregory (Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Woodside Energy Ltd), Mr Brian Haggerty (Vice President, Innovation Capability, Woodside Energy Ltd) on 16/03/2016
• Evidence by Ms Anne Driscoll (Acting Director General, Department of Commerce), Mr John O’Hare (Acting Director, Industry and Innovation, Department of Commerce), Mr Michael Dickson (Public Servant, Department of Commerce), Ms Kristin Berger (Public Servant, Department of Commerce) on 16/03/2016
• Evidence by Dr Alan Bye (Vice-President, Technology, BHP Billiton), Mr Julius Matthys (Vice-President, Corporate Affairs Western Australia, BHP Billiton) on 23/03/2016
• Evidence by Mr Andrew Harding (Product Group Executive, Iron Ore, Rio Tinto Iron Ore), Mr Michael Gollschewski (Managing Director, Pilbara Mines, Rio Tinto Iron Ore), Mr Clayton Walker (Managing Director, Ports, Rail and Core Services, Rio Tinto) on 23/03/2016
• Evidence by Mr Peter Fairclough (General Manager, Policy, Government and Public Affairs, Chevron Australia), Mr Mark (Andrew) Titley (Global Technology Centre Manager, Chevron Australia) on 06/04/2016
• Evidence by Mr Mark Webb (Acting Director General, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia), Ms Catherine Lyons (Acting Director, Strategy and Governance, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia), Dr Bruce Mullan (Director, Sheep Industry Development, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia) on 06/04/2016
• Evidence by Mr Simon Walker (Executive Director, Policy, Planning and Innovation, Department of Training and Workforce Development), Mr Gary Fitzgerald (Director, State Workforce Planning, Department of Training and Workforce Development) on 06/04/2016
• Evidence by Ms Miranda Taylor (Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Resources Australia), Mr Ken Fitzpatrick (Chair, Australian Energy Resources Growth Centre) on 07/04/2016
• Evidence by Mr Frank Marra (Chief Executive Officer, LandCorp), Mr John Clifton (Manager, Strategy and Innovation, LandCorp), Mrs Kerry Fijac (Manager, Business Development and Marketing, LandCorp) on 12/04/2016
• Evidence by Mr Emmanuel Hondros (Manager, People Strategies, Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia), Mr Stedman Ellis (Chief Operating Officer, Western Region, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association) and Mr Adam Welch (Senior Policy Adviser, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association) on 19/04/2016
• Evidence by Mr David Eaton (Small Business Commissioner and Chief Executive Officer, Small Business Development Corporation), Ms Jacqueline Finlayson (Executive Director, Small Business Services, Small Business Development Corporation), Mr Martin Hasselbacher (Director, Policy and Advocacy, Small Business Development Corporation) and Mrs Caragh Waller (Manager, Business Information and Programs, Small Business Development Corporation) on 19/04/2016
• Evidence by Dr Alexander Wonhas (Executive Director, Energy, Environment and Resources, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) on 19/04/2016
• Evidence by Professor Andris Stelbovics (Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Curtin University), Professor Brian Evans (Professor, Petroleum Engineering and Resources, Curtin University) on 18/05/2016

Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice: