Email Link  

Inquiry Details


Inquiry Name:

Select Committee on Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003

Date Commenced:06/25/2003
Date Ended:11/18/2004
Inquiry Status:Past

Committee Name:

Select Committee on Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003

House:Legislative Council

Members Conducting Inquiry
Members:Hon. Peter Gilbert da Conceicao Foss MLC
Hon. Robin Howard Chapple MLC
Hon. Jonathan (Jon) Robert Ford MLC
Hon. Louise Clare Pratt MLC
Hon. Derrick Gordon Tomlinson MLC


Media Statements:

No Media Statements released

Staff Members: Mr Nigel Pratt, BA, BJuris, LLB (Clerk Assistant)
Mr David Driscoll (Senior Committee Clerk)

Contact Details

Phone No:(08) 92227300
Fax No:(08) 92227805
Email: Click here to send an email to the Committee Office

Terms of Reference:(1) That a Select Committee of five members, any three of whom constitute a quorum, is appointed to inquire into and report to this House the basis or grounds on which the Government introduced the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003 and the reasons underlying its passage through both Houses at such short notice.
(2) The Committee, and the proceedings of the Committee, are subject to Chapter XXII of Standing Orders and it is to be regarded for all purposes as a committee appointed under that Chapter.

Important Information


Legislative Council Guide to Making Submissions to a Parliamentary Committee





Deadline for Submissions:
08/08/2003

Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth

Hearing Dates:

Date

Time

Venue

Organisation

Witnesses

Broadcasted In

Pub/Priv

07/30/200301:30 PMLegislative Council Committee Office, 1110 Hay Street, West PerthLeader of the Government in the Legislative CouncilHon Kim Chance MLC
08/18/200310:15 AMLegislative Council Committee Office, 1110 Hay Street, West PerthDepartment of Indigenous Affairs, Department of Community Development and Department of HealthMr Richard Curry, Ms Jane Brazier and Mr Mike Daube
08/21/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthDepartment of Premier and Cabinet, Department of Land Information and a private citizenMr Sean Walsh, Chief of Staff, Ms Lynsey Warbey, Senior Policy Officer, Ms Sandra Eckert and Mr Richard Hooker
09/10/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthA member of the Western Australian Police ServiceSergeant Jim Clarysse
09/10/200308:00 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthDepartment of Indigenous AffairsMr David Pedler
09/17/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthDepartment of HealthMr Michael Daube Director General
09/17/200308:00 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthDepartment of Premier and CabinetMr Kieran Murphy
09/25/200309:15 AMLegislative Council Committee Office, 1110 Hay Street, West PerthMr Grahame Searle, Chief Executive, Department of Land Information
09/25/200310:30 AMLegislative Council Committee Office, 1110 Hay Street, West PerthMr Greg Joyce, Director General, Department of Housing and Works and Mr Bob Thomas, General Manager, Housing and Facilities Management, Department of Housing and Works
10/22/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthMr Mick Gooda, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Service
10/22/200309:30 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthMr Barry Jameson, Reserve 43131 Administrator
12/03/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthInspector Robert Mumme, Western Australian Police Service
12/11/200306:45 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthMr Robert Bropho, Swan Valley Nyungah Community
12/11/200308:15 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthMs Margaret Jeffery
12/11/200308:15 PMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room, Parliament House, West PerthMs Sharon Davies
06/23/200407:00 PMMr Gregory McIntyre
06/30/200407:00 PMHer Worship Mrs Sue Gordon

Site Visits and Travel Details:
The Committee conducted site visits to various aboriginal communities during the course of its inquiry. For further information contact the Committee Clerk.

Related Written Submissions:

No documents found

List of Papers Tabled during Hearings:

List of papers tabled during hearings.pdftabled document no 14.pdftabled document no 11.pdftabled document no 12.pdftabled document no 13.pdftabled document no 10.pdftabled document no 15.pdftabled document no 16.pdftabled document no 17.pdftabled document no 18.pdftabled document no 2.pdftabled document no 20.pdftabled document no 21.pdftabled document no 22.pdftabled document no 23.pdftabled document no 25.pdftabled document no 26.pdftabled document no 27.pdftabled document no 28.pdftabled document no 29.pdftabled document no 3.pdftabled document no 4.pdftabled document no 5.pdftabled document no 6.pdftabled document no 7.pdftabled document no 8.pdf
tabled document no 9.pdftabled document no 32.pdftabled document no 31.pdf

Related Transcripts of Evidence:

• Evidence by Hon Kim Chance MLC (Leader of the House in the Legislative Council) on 30/07/2003
• Evidence by Mr Richard Curry (Director General, Department of Indigenous Affairs) on 18/08/2003
• Evidence by Ms Jane Brazier (Director General, Department for Community Development), Mr Lex McCulloch (Executive Director, Community Development and State Wide Services, Department for Community Development) on 18/08/2003
• Evidence by Mr Richard Hooker (Barrister; (formerly) Counsel Assisting the Gordon Inquiry) on 21/08/2003
• Evidence by Mr Sean Walsh (Chief of Staff to the Premier) on 21/08/2003
• Evidence by Ms Lynsey Warbey (Senior Policy Officer, Department of the Premier and Cabinet), Ms Sandra Eckert (Legal Officer, Legislative and Legal Services, Department for Planning and Infrastructure) on 21/08/2003
• Evidence by Mr David Pedler (A/Assistant Director, Regional Management, Department of Indigenous Affairs) on 10/09/2003
• Evidence by Sergeant James Clarysse (Supervisor, Kiara Police Station) on 10/09/2003
• Evidence by Mr Kieran Murphy (Strategic Management Adviser, Premier's Office) on 17/09/2003
• Evidence by Mr Mike Daube (Director General, Department of Health), Dr Charles Douglas (Director, East Metropolitan Population Health Unit), Ms Angela Corrigan (Manager, Population Health, East Metropolitan Population Health) on 17/09/2003
• Evidence by Mr Greg Joyce (Director General, Department of Housing and Works), Mr Robert Thomas (General Manager, Housing and Facilities Management, Department of Housing and Works) on 25/09/2003
• Evidence by Mr Grahame Searle (Acting Chief Executive Officer, Department of Land Information) on 25/09/2003
• Evidence by Mr Michael Gooda (State Manager, WA ATSIS, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Services) on 22/10/2003
• Evidence by Mr Barry Jameson (Chartered Accountant, Partner, Thomas Noble and Russell) on 22/10/2003
• Evidence by Ms Colleen Egan (Journalist, The Australian and Sunday Times) on 12/11/2003
• Evidence by Mr Robert Mumme (Inspector Western Australian Police Service, East Metropolitan District Office) on 03/12/2003
• Evidence by Mrs Margaret Jeffery (Secretary and Office Manager Swan Valley Nyungah Community), Ms Sharon Davies (Researcher, Assistant to Land and Culture Worker) on 11/12/2003
• Evidence by Mr Robert Bropho (Spokesperson for the Swan Valley Nyungah Community) on 11/12/2003
• Evidence by Mr Gregory McIntyre (Legal Practitioner, John Toohey Chambers) on 23/06/2004
• Evidence by Mrs Susan Gordon (Magistrate, Perth's Children's Court) on 30/06/2004
• Evidence by Mr Richard Curry (Director General, Department of Indigenous Affairs) on 14/10/2004

Related Reports:

• Report No 1 - Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003 (18 Nov 2004)

Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:



File Attachment Icon
List of papers tabled during hearings.pdf