LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ESTIMATES COMMITTEES 2011

 
Corrected Hansard transcripts of the Estimates Hearings, including supplementary information, are now available -
Tuesday, 31 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Wednesday, 1 June - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Thursday, 2 June - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B

COMMITTEE A : TUESDAY, 31 MAY 2011
TIME
AGENCY AND VOTE
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 1 - PARLIAMENT

DIVISION 2 - PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATIONS








Responsible Minister: SPEAKER
Ripper
McGowan
Templeman
McGrath
Simpson
Harvey
Michael Sutherland
10:00 AM

DIVISION 45 - SPORT AND RECREATION

DIVISION 46 - WA SPORTS CENTRE TRUST

DIVISION 47 - RACING, GAMING AND LIQUOR














Responsible Minister: WALDRON
Cook
O'Gorman
Watson

Cook
Watson
Tinley

Tinley
Templeman
Murray
McGrath
Simpson
Harvey


McGrath
Simpson
Harvey

McGrath
Simpson
Harvey
Joe Francis
11:00 AM
Tony O'Gorman
12 NOON
Lisa Baker
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
DIVISION 3 - PREMIER AND CABINET (Except Office of Native Title)

DIVISION 4 - PUBLIC SECTOR COMMISSION

DIVISION 5 - GOVERNOR'S ESTABLISHMENT

DIVISION 6 - SALARIES AND ALLOWANCES TRIBUNAL
 
DIVISION 12 - WA ELECTORAL COMMISSION

DIVISION 7 - STATE DEVELOPMENT


























Responsible Minister: BARNETT (Premier)
Ripper
Papalia
Kobelke



Ripper
Papalia
Johnston



Ripper
Papalia
Kobelke
Nahan
Krsticevic
Blayney



Nahan
Blayney
Cowper



Nahan
Blayney
Cowper
Michael Sutherland
3:00 PM

Tony O'Gormon
4:00 PM

Andrea Mitchell
5:00 PM
Michael Sutherland
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM


DIVISION 48 - PLANNING

DIVISION 49 - WA PLANNING COMMISSION

DIVISION 50 - CULTURE AND THE ARTS


DIVISION 51 - CHEMISTRY CENTRE (WA)


DIVISION 40 - COMMERCE (Service 3 - Industry, Science & Innovation)






















Responsible Minister: DAY
Hyde
Tallentire
Saffioti

Jacobs
Alban
Miles

Peter Watson
8:00 PM
Michael Sutherland
9:00 PM
Joe Francis
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : TUESDAY, 31 MAY 2011
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
FOREST PRODUCTS COMISSION
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
Murray
Logan
Tallentire
Blayney
Britza
Catania
Peter Watson
9:30 AM
DIVISION 64 - AGRICULTURE & FOOD
DIVISION 65 - RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOMENT CORPORATION
DIVISION 66 - CORRECTIVE SERVICES
DVISION 67 - OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR OF
 
CUSTODIAL SERVICES
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Murray
Logan
Tallentire


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Murray
Logan
Quirk

 
 
 
 
 
Blayney
Britza
Catania
 
 
 
10:00 AM




Andrea Mitchell
11:00 AM

Michael Sutherland
12 NOON


Joe Francis
 1:00 PM
 
LUNCH BREAK 
 
 
2:00 PM





DIVISION 13 - REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LANDS

DIVISION 14 – GASCOYNE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 15 – GOLDFIELDS-ESPERANCE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 16 – GREAT SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 17 – KIMBERLEY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 18 – MID WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 19 – PEEL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 20 – PILBARA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 21 – SOUTH WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 22 – WHEATBELT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

DIVISION 23 – WA LAND INFORMATION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 24 – TREASURY (Items 45 & 127 - Royalties for Regions)




























Responsible Minister: GRYLLS
McGowan
Murray
Martin
Simpson
Bowler
Catania
Andrea Mitchell
3:00 PM






Peter Watson
4:00 PM





Lisa Baker
5:00 PM
Joe Francis

5:30 PM
WA LAND AUTHORITY




Responsible Minister: GRYLLS
McGowan
Murray
Martin
Simpson
Bowler
Catania
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM
DIVISION 43 – WA POLICE

DIVISION 44 – FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES AUTHORITY OF WA

DIVISION 56 – COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Service 7 – Office of Road Safety)












Responsible Minister: JOHNSON
Quirk
Tinley
Kobelke


McGrath
Francis
Cowper



McGrath
Cowper
Simpson
Tony O'Gorman
8:00 PM
Andrea Mitchell
9:00 PM
Lisa Baker
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top




COMMITTEE A : WEDNESDAY, 1 JUNE 2011
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 9 - WA TOURISM COMMISSION




Responsible Minister: HAMES
Roberts
Templeman
Martin
Jacobs
Abetz
Jacob
Andrea Mitchell
10:00 AM
ROTTNEST ISLAND AUTHORITY



Responsible Minister: HAMES
Roberts
Templeman
Martin
Jacobs
Abetz
Jacob
Lisa Baker
10:30 AM
DIVISION 8 – WA HEALTH
Cook
Baker
Martin


Cook
Baker
Freeman
Jacobs
Abetz
Jacob
11:00 AM
Joe Francis
12 NOON
Michael Sutherland
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
DIVISION 74 – MENTAL HEALTH COMMISSION

DIVISION 75 – DISABILITY SERVICES COMMISSION








Responsible Minister: HAMES
Cook
Freeman
Martin



Cook
Freeman
Baker
Jacobs
Abetz
Jacob
Lisa Baker
3:00 PM
Michael Sutherland
4:00 PM
Tony O'Gorman
5:00 PM
DIVISION 68 - ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION



Tallentire
Logan
Martin
McGrath
Jacobs
Cowper
Andrea Mitchell
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM



DIVISION 69 - BOTANIC GARDENS AND PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 70 – OFFICE OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 71 – SWAN RIVER TRUST

DIVISION 72 – ZOOLOGICAL PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 73 - WATER














Responsible Minister: MARMION
Tallentire
Logan
Martin
McGrath
Jacobs
Cowper


Liza Baker
8:00 PM
Tony O'Gorman
9:00 PM
WATER CORPORATION



Responsible Minister: MARMION
Logan
Tallentire
Tinley
McGrath
Jacobs
Cowper
Andrea Mitchell
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : WEDNESDAY, 1 JUNE 2011
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 27 - ATTORNEY GENERAL (Including Office of Native Title)

DIVISION 28 – CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION

DIVISION 29 – COMMISSIONER FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

DIVISION 30 – LAW REFORM COMMISSION OF WA

DIVISION 31 – OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

DIVISION 32 – COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

DIVISION 33 – OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

DIVISION 34 – PARLIAMENTARY INSPECTOR OF THE CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION


































Responsible Minister: PORTER
Ripper
Quigley
Johnston



Quigley
Johnston
Whitely



Quigley
Quirk
Whitely

Alban
Krsticevic
Harvey
Michael Sutherland
10:00 AM



Peter Watson
11:00 AM



Andrea Mitchell
12 NOON
Tony O'Gorman
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
DIVISION 24 – TREASURY (Except Items 45 & 127 – Royalties for Regions)

DIVISION 25 – ECONOMIC REGULATION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 26 – OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL

DIVISION 39 - FINANCE















Responsible Minister: PORTER
Roberts
Johnston
Saffioti


Nahan
Harvey
Krsticevic
Joe Francis
3:00 PM

Peter Watson
4:00 PM

Lisa Baker
5:00 PM

Michael Sutherland
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 61 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT

DIVISION 62 – HERITAGE COUNCIL OF WA

DIVISION 63 – NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (WA)












Responsible Minister: CASTRILLI
Papalia
Waddell
Freeman
Britza
Simpson
Miles
Joe Francis
8:00 PM
Peter Watson
9:00 PM
Michael Sutherland
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE A : THURSDAY, 2 JUNE 2011
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
BUNBURY PORT AUTHORITY
Responsible Minister: BUSWELL
Roberts
Tallentire
Martin
Bowler
Blayney
Jacobs
Joe Francis
9:30 AM
PORT HEDLAND PORT AUTHORITY
Responsible Minister: BUSWELL
10:00 AM
GERALDTON PORT AUTHORITY
Responsible Minister: BUSWELL
Peter Watson
10:30 AM
ESPERANCE PORT AUTHORITY
Responsible Minister: BUSWELL
11:00 AM
DIVISION 55 – TRANSPORT

DIVISION 56 – COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Except Service 7 – Office of Road Safety)

DIVISION 57 – PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF WA
McGowan
Roberts
Johnston
Blayney
Krsticevic
McGrath
Andrea Mitchell
12 NOON
Lisa Baker
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 58 – HOUSING AUTHORITY

DIVISION 40 – COMMERCE (Except Service 3 – Industry, Science & Innovation)
 
DIVISION 42 – REGISTRAR, WA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION










Responsible Minister: BUSWELL
McGowan
Roberts
Johnston

Nahan
Britza
Krsticevic
Peter Watson
3:00 PM
Michael Sutherland

3:30 PM
DIVISION 41 - SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION




Responsible Minister: HARVEY
Quirk
Waddell
Tinley
Nahan
Britza
Krsticevic
4:00 PM
DIVISION 10 - MINES & PETROLEUM

DIVISION 11 - FISHERIES










Responsible Minister: MARMION
McGowan
Tinley
Martin
McGrath
Catania
Britza
Lisa Baker
5:00 PM

Joe Francis
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 53 - TRAINING & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

DIVISION 54 - INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS








Responsible Minister: COWPER
Freeman
Cook
Tinley
Abetz
Britza
Jacobs
Andrea Mitchell
8:00 PM
Peter Watson
9:00 PM
Michael Sutherland
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top




COMMITTEE B : THURSDAY, 2 JUNE 2011
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 35 – EDUCATION

DIVISION 36 – EDUCATION SERVICES

DIVISION 37 – CURRICULUM COUNCIL

DIVISION 38 – COUNTRY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTELS AUTHORITY












Responsible Minister: CONSTABLE
Wyatt
Saffioti
Whitely


Mitchell
Abetz
Alban




Abetz
Alban
Simpson
Michael Sutherland
10:00 AM



Lisa Baker
11:00 AM



Tony O'Gorman
12 NOON

Michael Sutherland
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 59 - CHILD PROTECTION

DIVISION 60 - COMMUNITIES









Responsible Minister: DAY
Baker
Whitely
O’Gorman


Baker
Whitely
Freeman


Baker
Whitely
O’Gorman
Simpson
Alban
Miles


Miles
Alban
Jacob
Joe Francis
3:00 PM

Tony O'Gorman
4:00 PM
Andrea Mitchell
5:00 PM
DIVISION 52 - OFFICE OF ENERGY



Responsible Minister: DAY
Ripper
Wyatt
Tallentire
Miles
Nahan
Jacob
Peter Watson
5:30 PM
VERVE ENERGY
Responsible Minister: DAY
Ripper
Wyatt
Tallentire
Miles
Nahan
Jacob
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAKRipperJacob
7:00 PM
WESTERN POWER
Responsible Minister: DAY
Ripper
Wyatt
Tallentire
Nahan
Abetz
Miles
Lisa Baker
7:30 PM
SYNERGY
Responsible Minister: DAY
8:00 PM
HORIZON POWER
Responsible Minister: DAY
Tony O'Gorman
8:30 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 8:30PM


Back to Top