LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ESTIMATES COMMITTEES 2013

 

 

 

 

 


Tuesday, 20 August - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Wednesday, 21 August - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Thursday, 22 August - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B


COMMITTEE A : TUESDAY, 20 AUGUST 2013
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 1 - PARLIAMENT

DIVISION 2 - PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATIONS

 

Responsible Minister: SPEAKER

 
Britza
McGrath
Mitchell
 
McGowan
Roberts
Templeman
 
 
Duncan

Division 1: Parliament

 [Div 1: Supplementary Information]

Division 2: Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations

 [Div 2: Supplementary Information] 

 

 

 

 

Division 58: Sport and Recreation

 [Div 58: Supplementary Information] 

Division 59: Western Australian Sports Centre Trust

 [Div 59: Supplementary Information] 

Division 60: Racing, Gaming and Liquor

 [Div 60: Supplementary Information]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racing and Wagering Western Australia

 Supplementary Information

10:00 AM

DIVISION 58 - SPORT AND RECREATION

DIVISION 59 - WA SPORTS CENTRE TRUST

DIVISION 60 - RACING, GAMING AND LIQUOR




 

 
 
Responsible Minister: WALDRON
 
Hatton
McGrath
Britza
 
  
 Watson
Murray
Buti
 
 
Baker
11:00 AM
 
Britza
McGrath
Hatton
 
 
Watson
Murray
Buti
 
 
 Duncan
 
12 NOON
 
Britza
McGrath
Mitchell
 
 
 Watson
Murray
Buti
 
 
Freeman
 
 12:30 PM
RACING AND WAGERING WA
 
 
Responsible Minister: WALDRON
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 3 - PREMIER AND CABINET (Except Native Title Policy)

DIVISION 4 - PUBLIC SECTOR COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 5 - GOVERNOR'S ESTABLISHMENT

 

DIVISION 6 - SALARIES AND ALLOWANCES TRIBUNAL 

 

DIVISION 7 - STATE DEVELOPMENT  

 

DIVISION 8 - CHEMISTRY CENTRE (WA) 

 

DIVISION 28 - WA ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 

 

Responsible Minister: BARNETT (Premier)

 
Morton
Castrilli
Taylor
 
McGowan
Quirk
Cook
 
 
Duncan
 
3:00 PM
 
Morton
Castrilli
Taylor
 
 
McGowan
Quirk
Cook
 
 
 
Blayney
4:00 PM
 
Morton
Castrilli
Taylor
 
 
McGowan
Cook
McGurk
 
 
Baker
5:00 PM
 
Morton
Castrilli
Taylor
 
 
Cook
Quirk
McGurk
 
 
Britza
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
 7:00 PM

METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

 

Responsible Minister: DAY

 

 
 
 
 
Evangel
L'estrange
Miles
 
 
 
 
 
Saffioti
Roberts
McGurk
 
 
 
 
 
Britza
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 7:30 PM

DIVISION 36 - PLANNING

 

 

DIVISION 37 - WA PLANNING COMMISSION

 
 
 
DIVISION 38 - CULTURE AND THE ARTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: DAY
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
Evangel
L'estrange
Miles
 
 
Saffioti
Roberts
McGurk
 
 
Blayney
9:00 PM
 
Evangel
L'estrange
Miles
 
 
Saffioti
Roberts
McGurk
 
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE B : TUESDAY, 20 AUGUST 2013
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
WATER CORPORATION
 
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 Alban
Davies
L'Estrange
 
 
Kelly
Freeman
Logan
 
 
Blayney
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:00 AM


DIVISION 42 - WATER
 
DIVISION 41 - TRANING & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
 
DIVISION 61 - AGRICULTURE & FOOD
 
DIVISION 62 - RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATOIN 
 
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 
Alban
Davies
L'Estrange
 
 
Kelly
Freeman
Logan
 
 
Morton
11:00 AM

 
Blayney
Davies
Jacobs
 
 
Kelly
Logan
Tallentire 
 
 
Abetz
12 NOON
 
Blayney
Davies
Jacobs
 
 
Kelly
Logan
Tallentire
 
 
Morton
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 21 - LANDS 

 
DIVISION 22 - WA LAND INFORMATION AUTHORITY
 
 
DIVISION 11 - REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

 

DIVISION 12 - GASCOYNE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION 

 

DIVISION 13 - GODLFIELDS-ESPERANCE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 14 - GREAT SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 15 - KIMBERLEY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 16 - MID WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 17 - PEEL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 18 - PILBARA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 19 - SOUTH WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 20 - WHEATBELT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 29 - TREASURY (Items 50 & 137 - Royalties for Regions)

 

 

Responsible Minister: GRYLLS
 
 
Davies
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
Kelly
Templeman
Murray
 
 
Britza 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
3:00 PM

 
Davies
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
Templeman
Murray
Watson
 
 
Freeman
4:00 PM

 
Davies
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
Templeman
Murray
Watson
 

Abetz
5:00 PM
 
Davies
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
Templeman
Murray
Watson
 
 
Freeman
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 65 - PARKS AND WILDLIFE

DIVISION 66 – ENVIRONMENT REGULATION

 

DIVISION 67 - BOTANIC GARDENS AND PARKS AUTHORITY

 

DIVISION 68 - OFFICE OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY

 

DIVISION 69 - SWAN RIVER TRUST

 

DIVISION 70 - ZOOLOGICAL PARKS AUTHORITY

 

DIVISION 71 - HERITAGE COUNCIL OF WA

 

DIVISION 72 - NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (WA)

 

 

Responsible Minister : JACOB

 
Alban
Nalder
Taylor
 
Tallentire
Quirk
Baker
 
 
Baker

Division 65: Parks and Wildlife

Division 66: Environment Regulation

Division 67: Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

Division 68: Office of the Environmental Protection Authority

Division 69: Swan River Trust

Division 70: Zoological Parks Authority

 [Div 70: Supplementary Information]

Division 71: Heritage Council of WA

Division 72: National Trust of Australia (WA)

 

8:00 PM
 
Alban
Nalder
Taylor
 
 
Tallentire
Quirk
Baker
 
 
 
Morton
9:00 PM
 
Alban
Nalder
Taylor
 
 
Tallentire
Quirk
Baker
 
 
 
Abetz
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE A : WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST 2013
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 9 - WA HEALTH 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES 
 
Catania
Hatton
Jacobs
 
 
Cook
Watson
Freeman
 
 
Duncan
 
 
 
10:00 AM
 
 
Catania
Hatton
Jacobs
 
 
 
Cook
Watson
Freeman
 
 
Baker 
11:00 AM
 
 
Catania
Hatton
Jacobs
 
 
 
Cook
Watson
Freeman
 
 
Duncan
12 NOON
 
 
Catania
Hatton
Jacobs
 
 
 
Cook
Watson
Freeman
 
 
 
Morton
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
cont'd  
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES
 
 
Hatton
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
 
 
Cook
Freeman
Farrer
 
 
Baker
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM
 
Hatton
Godfrey
Jacobs
 
 
Cook
Freeman
Farrer
 
 
Duncan
4:00 PM
DIVISION 10 - WA TOURISM COMMISSION 

 

Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
 
Godfrey
Johnson
Hatton
 
Papalia
Roberts
Tallantire
 
Britza
5:00 PM

DIVISION 39 - WA POLICE

 

DIVISION 33 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Service 7 - Office of Road Safety)

 
 
 
Godfrey
Johnson
Hatton
 
 
 
Roberts
Bull
Farrer
 
 
Blayney
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

cont'd 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
Norberger
Krsticevic
Miles 
 
Roberts
Papalia
Templeman
 
Blayney
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
Norberger
Krsticevic
Miles
 
 
Roberts
Papalia Templeman
 
 
Britza
9:00 PM
 
Norberger
Krsticevic
Miles
 
 
Roberts
Papalia Templeman
 
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST 2013
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

WA TREASURY CORPORATION

Responsible Minister: BUSWELL

 
 
 
 
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor
 
 
  
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
 
 
 
 
Blayney
 

WA Treasury Corporation

 

 

Insurance Commission of WA

 Supplementary Information

 

 

 

Division 29: Treasury (Except items 50 & 137 - Royalties for Regions)

Division 30: Economic Regulation Authority

Division 31: Office of the Auditor General

Division 32: Transport

Division 33: Commissioner of Main Roads (Except Service 7 - Office of Road Safety)

 [Div 33: Supplementary Information]

Division 34: Public Transport Authority of WA

Division 35: Fisheries

 

 9:30 AM
INSURANCE COMMISSION OF WA 

Responsible Minister: BUSWELL

10:00 AM
DIVISION 29 – TREASURY (Except items 50 & 137 - Royalties for Regions)

DIVISION 30 – ECONOMIC REGULATION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 31 – OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL


DIVISION 32 – TRANSPORT
 
DIVISION 33 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Except Service 7 - Office of Road Safety)  
 
DIVISION 34 - PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF WA
 
DIVISION 35 - FISHERIES
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Morton
11:00 AM
 
Blayney
McGrath
Taylor
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Murray
 
 
Abetz
12 NOON
 
 
Blayney
McGrath
Taylor
 

 

Wyatt
Saffioti
Murray 
 
 
Britza
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK 
2:00 PM
 

cont'd

 

Responsible Minister : BUSWELL

 
Blayney
McGrath
Taylor
 
Wyatt
Tallantire
Kelly
 
 
Abetz

 

 

 

 

Division 73: Department of Fire and Emergency Services

 [Div 73: Supplementary Information]

Division 74: State Emergency Management Committee Secretariat

Division 75: Corrective Services

 [Div 75: Supplementary Information]

Division 76: Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services

Division 40: Small Business Development Corporation

 

3:00 PM

DIVISION 73 - DEPARTMENT OF FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES
 
DIVISION 74 - STATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE SECRETARIAT
 
DIVISION 75 - CORRECTIVE SERVICES
 
DIVISION 76 - OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR OF CUSTODIAL SERVICES
 
DIVISION 40 - SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister : FRANCIS

 
 
Castrilli
L'Estrange
Norberger
 
 
Quirk
Papalia
Buti
 
 
 
Morton
4:00 PM

 
Castrilli
L'Estrange
Norberger
 
Quirk
Logan
Buti
 
 
Abetz
5:00 PM

 
Castrilli
L'Estrange
Norberger
 
Quirk
Papalia
Logan
 
Freeman
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 43 - MENTAL HEALTH COMMISSION 

 

DIVISION 44 - DISABILITY SERVICES COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 45 - CHILD PROTECTION AND FAMILY SUPPORT  

 

 

Responsible Minister: MITCHELL

 
 
 
Alban
Evangel
Godfrey
 
Cook
Watson
Farrer
 
 
Morton

Division 43: Mental Health Commission

 [Div 43: Supplementary Information]

Division 44: Disability Services Commission

 [Div 44: Supplementary Information]

Division 45: Child and Protection and Family Support

 [Div 45: Supplementary Information]

8:00 PM
 
 
Alban
Evangel
Godfrey
 
 
Cook
Watson
Buti
 
 
 
Abetz
9:00 PM
 
Alban
Evangel
Godfrey
 
 
Cook
Watson
Baker
 
 
 
Blayney
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM

 

 Back to Top

 

COMMITTEE A : THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST 2013
TIME ASSEMBLY CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP CHAIR        HANSARD EXTRACT         
9:00 AM

DIVISION 64 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Except Service 6 - Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism in WA)

 

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister : SIMPSON

 

 

 

 

 

METROPOLITAN CEMETERIES BOARD 

 
Castrilli
Evangel
Godfrey 
 
 
 Templeman
Freeman
Quirk
 

 

Duncan

Division 64: Local Government and Communities (Except Service 6 - Promotion and Support of Multicularism in WA)

 [Div 64: Supplementary Information]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metropolitan Cemetries Board

 Supplementary Information

10:00 AM

 

 
Castrilli
Evangel
Godfrey
 
 
 
Templeman
Freeman
Quirk
 

 

Britza

11:00 AM

 

 
 
Castrilli
Evangel
Godfrey
 
 

 

Templeman

Freeman
Quirk

 

 

Duncan

12 NOON

 

 
Britza
Castrilli
Evangel
 

Templeman

Freeman
Quirk

 

 

Morton
1:00 pm LUNCH BREAK
 2:00 PM

DIVISION 46 - ATTORNEY GENERAL (Including Native Title Policy)

 

DIVISION 47 - CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 48 - COMMISSIONER FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

 

DIVISION 49 - LAW REFORM COMMISSION OF WA

 

DIVISION 50 - OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

 

DIVISION 51 - COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

 

DIVISION 52 - OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

  

DIVISION 53 - PARLIAMENTARY INSPECTOR OF THE CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION 

 

DIVISION 27 - ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS

 

Responsible Minister: HAMES

 
 
Cowper
Krsticevic
Miles

 

Quigley
Baker
Buti
  

Britza

Division 46: Attornery General

Division 46: Attorney General (Native Title Unit)

 [Div 46: Supplementary Information]

Division 47: Corruption and Crime Commission

Division 48: Commissioner for Equal Opportunity

Division 49: Law Reform Commission of WA

Division 50: Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Division 51: Commissioner for Children and Young People

Division 52: Office of the Information Commissioner

Division 53: Parilamentary Inspector of the Corruption and Crime Commission

Division 27: Aboriginal Affairs 

3:00 PM 

 

Cowper
Krsticevic
Miles
 

 

Quigley
Baker
Buti
 

 

Blayney 
4:00 pm  
 
Cowper
Britza
Miles
 

 

Quigley
Baker
Papalia
 

 

Duncan
 5:00 pm

 

Cowper
Britza
Miles
 

 

Wyatt
Farrer
Baker

 

Blayney

6:00 pm DINNER  BREAK
 7:00 pm

DIVISION 56 - MINES & PETROLEUM

 

DIVISION 57 - HOUSING AUTHORITY 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: MARMION

 
Cowper
Evangel
L'Estrange 
 
 
Johnston
Logan
Tinley 

 

Baker

Division 56: Mines & Petroleum

 [Div 56: Supplementary Information]

Division 57: Housing Authority

 [Div 57: Supplementary Information]

8:00 pm

 

Cowper
Evangel
L'Estrange
 

Johnston
L
ogan
Tinley

 

Blayney
9:00 pm

 Cowper

Evangel
L'Estrange
 

Johnston
Logan
Tinley

 

Duncan
 10:00 pm COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10 PM

 


Back to Top


 

COMMITTEE B : THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST 2013
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 23 – EDUCATION

DIVISION 24 – EDUCATION SERVICES

DIVISION 25 – SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 26 – COUNTRY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTELS AUTHORITY












  Responsible Minister: DAY
 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
Buti
Tinley
McGurk
 
Abetz

Division 23: Education

 [Div 23: Supplementary Information]

Division 24: Education Services

Division 25: School Curriculum and Standards Authority

Division 26: Country High School Hostels Authority

 

10:00 AM



 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
Buti
Tinley
McGurk
 
Baker
11:00 AM



 
Mitchell
Love
Norberger
 
 
Buti
Tinley
Murray
 
Blayney
12 NOON

 
Mitchell
Love
Norberger
 
 
Buti
Tinley
Murray
 
 
Baker
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

VERVE ENERGY

 
 
 Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
Nalder
Norberger
Taylor
 
Johnston
 Logan
Wyatt
 
 
Freeman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM

 
WESTERN POWER
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
Nalder
Norberger
Taylor
 
Johnston
Logan
Wyatt
 
 
Abetz
4:00 PM
 
SYNERGY
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
Nalder
Norberger
Taylor
 
Johnston
Logan
Wyatt
 
 
Morton
5:00 PM
 
HORIZON
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
Nalder
Alban
Taylor
 
 
 
Johnston
Logan
Wyatt
 
 
Freeman 
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 63 - FINANCE

 

DIVISION 64 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Service 6 - Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism in WA)  

 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
Krsticevic
Nalder
Norberger
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Quirk
 
 
Abetz
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

8:00 PM

DIVISION 54 - COMMERCE

 

DIVISION 55 - REGISTRAR, WA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION

 
 
 
Responsible Minister: MILES

 

Krsticevic
Nalder
Norberger

 

Saffioti
McGurk
Quirk 

 

 

Morton

 

 9:00 PM

 

Krsticevic
Nalder
Norberger

  

Saffioti
McGurk
Quirk

 

 

 

Britza

 

10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10:00PM


Back to Top