LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ESTIMATES COMMITTEES 2015

 

View Video Archives of Estimates

 

 Budget Papers for 2015-1


Tuesday, 9 June - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Wednesday, 10 June - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Thursday, 11 June - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B


COMMITTEE A : TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2015
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 1 - PARLIAMENT

DIVISION 2 - PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATIONS 

 

Responsible Minister: SPEAKER

 
Norberger
Waldron
Evangel
 
Saffioti
Tinley
Wyatt
 
 
Duncan

Div 1: Parliament

Division 1: Supplementary Information A01-A04

 

Div 2: Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations

 

Div 44: Commerce

Division 44: Supplementary Information A05-A11

 

Div 45: Registrar, WA Industrial Relations Commission

Division 45: Supplementary Information A12-A13

10:00 AM

DIVISION 44 - COMMERCE

 

DIVISION 45 - REGISTRAR, WA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION


 


 

 
 
Responsible Minister: MILES
 
Norberger
Catania
Evangel
  
 Freeman
Baker
Tinley
 
 
Abetz
11:00 AM
 
Norberger
Catania
Evangel
 
Freeman
Baker
Templeman
 
 
 Duncan
 
12 NOON
 
Norberger
Catania
Evangel
 
 Freeman
Baker
Templeman
 
 
Britza
 
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 3 - PREMIER AND CABINET (Except Native Title Policy)

DIVISION 4 - PUBLIC SECTOR COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 5 - GOVERNOR'S ESTABLISHMENT

 

DIVISION 6 - SALARIES AND ALLOWANCES TRIBUNAL 

 

DIVISION 7 - STATE DEVELOPMENT  

 

DIVISION 8 - CHEMISTRY CENTRE (WA) 

 

DIVISION 28 - WA ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: BARNETT (Premier)

 
Taylor
L'Estrange
Mettam
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
Blayney
 
3:00 PM
 
Taylor
L'Estrange
Mettam
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
 
Baker
4:00 PM
 
Taylor
L'Estrange
Mettam
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
Blayney
5:00 PM
 
Taylor
L'Estrange
Mettam
 
McGowan
Johnston
Wyatt
 
 
Freeman
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
 7:00 PM

 

DIVISION 71 - TRANSPORT

 

 

DIVISION 72 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Except Service 7: Office of Road Safety)

 
 
 
DIVISION 73 - PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF WA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: NALDER
 
L'Estrange
Hatton
Alban
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tinley
 
Duncan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
L'Estrange
Hatton
Alban
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tinley
 
Freeman
9:00 PM
 
L'Estrange
Hatton
Alban
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tinley
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE B : TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2015
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 11 - REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
 
DIVISION 12 - GASCOYNE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION 
 
DIVISION 13 - GOLDFIELDS-ESPERANCE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 14 - GREAT SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 15 - KIMBERLEY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 16 - MID WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 17 - PEEL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 18 - PILBARA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 19 - SOUTH WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 20 - WHEATBELT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 21 - LANDS
 
DIVISION 22 - WA LAND INFORMATION AUTHORITY
 
DIVISION 51 - TREASURY (Item 75: WA Land Authority and Item 86: Royalties for Regions)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 
 Jacobs
Love
Catania
 
McGowan
Watson
Templeman
 
 
Morton
 
 
 

Div 13: Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission

Division 13: Supplementary Information B7

 

Div 14: Great Southern Development Commission

 

Div 15: Kimberley Development Commission

 

Div 16: Mid West Development Commission

 

Div 17: Peel Development Commission

 
 
 

 

Div 20: Wheatbelt Development Commission

 

Div 21: Lands

Division 21: Supplementary Information B8-B9

 
 
 
 
 
10:00 AM


 
Jacobs
Love
Waldron
 
McGowan
Watson
Templeman
 
 
Britza
11:00 AM

 
Jacobs
Love
Waldron
 
McGowan
Watson
Tallentire
 
 
Baker
12 NOON
 
Jacobs
Love
Waldron
 
McGowan
Watson
Tallentire
 
Morton
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 32 - WA POLICE

 

DIVISION 72 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Service 7: Office of Road Safety) 

 
 
DIVISION 33 - TRAINING & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
 
 
 
Cowper
Johnson
Godfrey
 
Roberts
Quirk
Templeman
 
 
Freeman 

 

Div 72: Commissioner of Main Roads (Service 7: Office of Road Safety)

 
 
  
 
 
 
3:00 PM

 
Cowper
Johnson
Godfrey
 
Roberts
Quirk
Templeman
 
 
 
Abetz
4:00 PM

 
Cowper
Johnson
Godfrey
 
 
Roberts
Quirk
Logan
 
 

Morton
5:00 PM
 
Cowper
Johnson
Godfrey
 
 
Roberts
Quirk
Logan
 
 
 
Baker
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

WA TREASURY CORPORATION

 

 Responsible Minister: NAHAN

 
 
 
 
 
McGrath
Norberger
Godfrey 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Blayney

WA Treasury Corporation

 

Insurance Commission of WA

 

Western Power

 

Synergy

Synergy Supplementary Information B27

 

Horizon Power

Horizon Power Supplementary Information B28-B31 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 7:30 PM
INSURANCE COMMISSION OF WA
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
 
Blayney 
8:00 PM 
WESTERN POWER
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
McGrath
Jacobs
Norberger
 
 
 
Britza
8:30 PM
SYNERGY
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
McGrath
Jacobs
Norberger
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Britza
Abetz
 
9:30 PM
HORIZON
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN 
 
 
McGrath
Jacobs
Norberger
 
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Abetz
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE A : WEDNESDAY, 10 JUNE 2015
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 9 - WA HEALTH 
 
 
DIVISION 10 - WA TOURISM COMMISSION
 
 
DIVISION 50 - FISHERIES
 
 
DIVISION 27 - ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES 
 
Love
Jacobs
Catania
 
 
Cook
Quirk
Freeman
 
 
Morton
 
Division 9: Supplementary Information A30-A33
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:00 AM
 
 
Love
Jacobs
Catania
 
 
Cook
Quirk
Freeman
 
 
Blayney 
11:00 AM
 
 
Love
Catania
McGrath
 
 
Cook
Freeman
Templeman
 
 
Morton
12 NOON
 
 
Love
Catania
McGrath
 
 
Cook
Kelly
Freeman
 
 
Duncan
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
cont'd  
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES
 
 
Godfrey
Catania
McGrath
 
Cook
Wyatt
Tinley
 
 
Blayney
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM 

KEYSTART

Responsible Minister: REDMAN

 
Norberger
Godfrey
McGrath
 
 
Logan
Tinley
Freeman
 
Britza
3:30 PM 

DIVISION 74 - HOUSING AUTHORITY

 

 

DIVISION 75 - RACING, GAMING AND LIQUOR  

 

 

Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 
 
 
 
 
Norberger
McGrath
Godfrey
 
 
Logan
Tinley
Watson
 
Britza
4:00 PM
 
 Freeman
5:00 PM
 
Godfrey
Norberger
McGrath
 
Logan
Tinley
Watson
 
Abetz
5:30 PM
RACING AND WAGERING WA
 
 Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 Godfrey
Norberger
McGrath
 
 
McGowan Tinley
Logan
 
 
Abetz
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 54 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Except Service 5: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: SIMPSON
 
Waldron
Alban
Miles
 
Templeman
Freeman
Baker
 
Abetz
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
Waldron
Alban
Miles
 
Templeman
Quirk
Freeman
 
Baker
9:00 PM
 
Waldron
Alban
Miles
 
Templeman
Quirk
Baker
 
Abetz
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : WEDNESDAY, 10 JUNE 2015
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 51 – TREASURY (Except item 86 - Royalties for Regions)


DIVISION 52 – ECONOMIC REGULATION AUTHORITY


DIVISION 53 – OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL



DIVISION 54 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Service 5: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism)
  
 
DIVISION 46 - FINANCE (Service 5: Public Utilities Office)
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister : NAHAN
 
 
Waldron
Mitchell
Grylls
 
  
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
 
  
Baker
 

Div 51: Treasury (Except Item 86: Royalties for Regions)

 

Div 52: Economic Regulation Authority

 

Div 53: Office of the Auditor General

 

Div 54: Local Government and Communities (Service 5: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism)

Division 54: Supplementary Information B36

 

Div 46: Finance (Service 5: Public Utilities Office)

 

 
 
10:00 AM
 
Waldron
Mitchell
Grylls
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
 
Britza
11:00 AM
 
Waldron
Mitchell
Grylls
 
Wyatt
Quirk
Saffioti
 
 
 
Baker
12 NOON
  
Waldron
Mitchell
Grylls
 
Wyatt
Quirk
Saffioti
 
 
 
Freeman
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK 
2:00 PM

DIVISION 55 - PARKS AND WILDLIFE 

 

DIVISION 56 - ENVIRONMENT REGULATION 

 

DIVISION 57 - BOTANIC GARDENS AND PARKS AUTHORITY 

 

DIVISION 58 - OFFICE OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY 

 

dIVISION 59 - ZOOLOGICAL PARKS AUTHORITY

  

DIVISION 60 - HERITAGE COUNCIL OF WA 

 

DIVISION 61 - STATE HERITAGE OFFICE

 

DIVISION 62 - NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (WA)

 

 
 
 

Responsible Minister : JACOB

 
Taylor
Love
Alban
 
Tallentire
Quirk
Templeman
 
 
Freeman

Div 55: Parks and Wildlife

Division 55: Supplementary Information B37-B39

 

Div 56: Environment Regulation

Division 56: Supplementary Information B40

 

Div 57: Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

Division 57: Supplementary Information B41-B42

 

Div 58: Office of the Environmental Protection Authority

Division 58: Supplementary Information B43

 

Div 59: Zoological Parks Authority

 

Div 60: Heritage Council of WA

Division 60: Supplementary Information B44

 

Div 61: State Heritage Office

 

Div 62: National Trust of Australia (WA)

Division 62: Supplementary Information B45-B48

 

Div 68: Water

Division 68: Supplementary Information B49-B50

3:00 PM
 
 
Taylor
Love
Alban
 
 
Tallentire
Quirk
McGurk
 
 
 
Baker
4:00 PM
 
Taylor
Love
Alban
 
Tallentire
Quirk
McGurk
 
 
Blayney
5:00 PM

WATER
 
 

Responsible Minister : DAVIES

 
Grylls
Catania
Hatton
 
Kellly
Tallentire
Saffioti
 
Duncan
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

WATER CORPORATION 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 

 
Grylls
Catania
Hatton
 
 
Kelly
Tallentire
Saffioti
 
 
Freeman

Water Corporation

 

Div 69: Sport and Recreation

Division 69: Supplementary Information B51-B52

 

Div 70: WA Sports Centre Trust

 

 
 
 8:00 PM
  
 
 
 
 
Grylls
Catania
Hatton
 
Kelly
Tallentire
Saffioti
 
 
 
 
Morton 
8:30 PM
 
 

DIVISION 69 - SPORT AND RECREATION

 

DIVISION 70 - WA SPORTS CENTRE TRUST 

 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 
 
Watson
Tinley
Saffioti
 
 
Morton
9:00 PM
 
Grylls
Catania
Hatton
 
Watson
Tinley
Saffioti
 
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM

 

 Back to Top

 

COMMITTEE A : THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2015
TIME ASSEMBLY CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP CHAIR        HANSARD EXTRACT         
9:00 AM

DIVISION 63 - FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES

 

DIVISION 64 - STATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE SECRETARIAT

 

DIVISION 65 - CORRECTIVE SERVICES

 

DIVISION 66 - OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR OF CUSTODIAL SERVICES

 

DIVISION 67 - SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister : FRANCIS 

 
Cowper
Norberger
Morton
 
 
 Quirk
Papalia
Roberts
 

 

Duncan

Div 63: Fire and Emergency Services

Division 63: Supplementary Information A56-A60

 

Div 64: State Emergency Management Committee Secretariat

 

Div 65: Corrective Services

Division 65: Supplementary Information A61-A71

 

Div 66: Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services

 

Div 67: Small Business Development Corporation

Division 67: Supplementary Information A72

10:00 AM

 

 
Cowper
Norberger
Morton
 
 
Quirk
Papalia
Roberts

 

Freeman

11:00 AM

 

 
Cowper
Norberger
Morton
 
 
Quirk
Papalia
Roberts

 

Duncan

12 NOON

 

 
Cowper
Norberger
Morton
 
 
Quirk
Papalia
Baker

 

Freeman
1:00 pm LUNCH BREAK
 2:00 PM

DIVISION 37 - ATTORNEY GENERAL (Including Native Title Policy)

 

DIVISION 38 - CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 39 - COMMISSIONER FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

 

DIVISION 40 - OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

 

DIVISION 41 - COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

 

DIVISION 42 - OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

  

DIVISION 43 - PARLIAMENTARY INSPECTOR OF THE CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION 

 

 

Responsible Minister: HARVEY

 
 
Cowper
Abetz
Miles

 

Quigley
Quirk
Papalia
  

 

Blayney

Div 37: Attorney General (Including Native Title Policy)

Div 37: Attorney General

Division 37: Supplementary Information A74-A82

 

Div 38: Corruption and Crime Commission

Division 38: Supplementary Information A73

 

Div 39: Commissioner for Equal Opportunity

 

Div 40: Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Division 40: Supplementary Information A83

 

Div 41: Commissioner for Children and Young People

 

Div 42: Office of the Information Commissioner

 

Div 43: Parliamentary Inspector of the Corruption and Crime Commission

3:00 PM 

 

Cowper
Abetz
Miles

 

Quigley
Quirk
Papalia

 

Britza 
4:00 pm  
 
Cowper
Blayney
Miles

 

Quigley
Johnston
Quirk

 

Abetz
 5:00 pm

 

Cowper
Blayney
Miles

 

Quigley
Johnston
Quirk

 

Britza

6:00 pm DINNER  BREAK
 7:00 pm

DIVISION 46 - FINANCE (Except Service 5: Public Utilities Office)

 

DIVISION 47 - MINES & PETROLEUM

 

DIVISION 48 - AGRICULTURE & FOOD

 

DIVISION 49 - RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: MARMION

 
L'Estrange
Blayney
Hatton 
 
 
Saffioti
Johnston
Tallentire

 

Duncan

Div 46: Finance (Except Service 5: Public Utilities Office)

Division 46: Supplementary Information A84-A92

Div 47: Mines and Petroleum

Division 47: Supplementary Information A93-A97

Div 48: Agriculture and Food

Div 49: Rural Business Development Corporation

8:00 pm

 

 L'Estrange

Blayney
Hatton 
 

 

Saffioti
Johnston
Tallentire

 

Morton
9:00 pm

 

L'Estrange

Blayney
Hatton 
 

  

Saffioti
Johnston
Tallentire

 

Abetz
 10:00 pm COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10 PM

 


Back to Top


 

COMMITTEE B : THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2015
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 23 – EDUCATION

DIVISION 24 – EDUCATION SERVICES

DIVISION 25 – SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 26 – COUNTRY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTELS AUTHORITY












  Responsible Minister: DAY
 
Evangel
Hatton
Mettam
 
Buti
Tinley
Watson
 
Britza

Div 23: Education

Division 23: Supplementary Information B53-B57

 

Div 24: Education Services

 

Div 25: School Curriculum and Standards Authority

 

Div 26: Country High School Hostels Authority

10:00 AM



 
Evangel
Hatton
Mettam
 
Buti
Tinley
Watson
 
Blayney
11:00 AM



 
Evangel
Hatton
Mettam
 
 
Buti
Tinley
Watson
 
Abetz
12 NOON

 
Evangel
Hatton
Mettam
 
 
Buti
Tinley
Watson
 
 
Blayney
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 

 
 
 
 Responsible Minister: DAY
 
 
 
 
 
 
L'Estrange
Evangel
Taylor
 
 
 
 
 
Saffioti
 Wyatt
Templeman
 
 
Freeman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM

 
DIVISION 29 - PLANNING
 
 
DIVISION 30 - WA PLANNING COMMISSION
 
 
 Responsible Minister: DAY
 
Morton
4:00 PM
 
L'Estrange
Evangel
Taylor
 
 
Saffioti
 Wyatt
Templeman
 
 
Baker
5:00 PM
DIVISION 31 - CULTURE AND THE ARTS 
 
Responsible Minister: DAY
 
L'Estrange
Evangel
Taylor
 
 
Roberts
 McGurk
Saffioti
 
 
Morton 
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 34 - MENTAL HEALTH COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 35 - DISABILITY SERVICES COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 36 - CHILD PROTECTION AND FAMILY SUPPORT 

 
 
 
Responsible Minister: MITCHELL
 
 
Jacobs
Mettam
Britza
 
 
Buti
Kelly
Cook
 
 
Baker
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

8:00 PM

 

Jacobs
Mettam
Britza

 

Buti
Kelly
Cook
 

 

 

 

Abetz

 

 9:00 PM

 

Jacobs
Mettam
Britza

 

  

Buti
Kelly
Cook

 

 

 

Baker

 

10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10:00PM


Back to Top