LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ESTIMATES COMMITTEES 2016

 

View Video Archives of Estimates

 

 Budget Papers for 2016-17 


Tuesday, 24 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Wednesday, 25 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Thursday, 26 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B


COMMITTEE A : TUESDAY, 24 MAY 2016
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 1 - PARLIAMENT

DIVISION 2 - PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATIONS 

 

Responsible Minister: SPEAKER

 
Hatton
Cowper
Evangel
 
McGowan
Wyatt
Johnston
 
 
Duncan

Div 1: Parliament

[Division 1: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 2: Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations

 

 

Div 55: Fire and Emergency Services

[Division 55: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 56: State Emergency Management Committee Secretariat

[Division 56: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 57:Fisheries

[Division 57: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 58: Corrective Services

[Division 58: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 59: Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services

10:00 AM

DIVISION 55 - FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES

DIVISION 56 - STATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE SECRETARIAT

 

DIVISION 57 - FISHERIES

 

DIVISION 58 - CORRECTIVE SERVICES

 

DIVISION 59 - OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR OF CUSTODIAL SERVICES
 


 

 
 
Responsible Minister: FRANCIS
 
Hatton
Cowper
Evangel
  
 Quirk
Kelly
Papalia
 
 
Blaney
11:00 AM
 
Hatton
Cowper
Evangel
 
Quirk
Kelly
Papalia
 
 
Abetz
 
12 NOON
 
Hatton
Cowper
Evangel
 
 Quirk
Kelly
Papalia
 
 
Freeman
 
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 3 - PREMIER AND CABINET

DIVISION 4 - PUBLIC SECTOR COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 5 - GOVERNOR'S ESTABLISHMENT

 

DIVISION 6 - SALARIES AND ALLOWANCES TRIBUNAL 

 

DIVISION 7 - WA TOURISM COMMISSION  

 

DIVISION 8 - CHEMISTRY CENTRE (WA) 

 

DIVISION 29 - WA ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: BARNETT (Premier)

 
Waldron
Castrilli
Godfrey
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
Baker
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM
 
Waldron
Castrilli
Godfrey
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
 
Abetz
4:00 PM
 
Waldron
Castrilli
Godfrey
 
McGowan
Papalia
Tinley
 
 
Baker
5:00 PM
 
Waldron
Castrilli
Godfrey
 
McGowan
Papalia
Johnston
 
 
Duncan
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
 7:00 PM

 METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 

 
 
Responsible Minister: NORBERGER
 
Godfrey
Catania
Miles
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tallentire
 
Cowper
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM

DIVISION 71 - PLANNING

 
 
 
DIVISION 72 - WA PLANNING COMMISSION
 
 
Responsible Minister: NORBERGER
 
Godfrey
Catania
Miles
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tallentire
 
Cowper
9:00 PM
 
Godfrey
Catania
Miles
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Tallentire
 
Britza
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE B : TUESDAY, 24 MAY 2016
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 65 - TRANSPORT
 
DIVISION 66 - COMMISSIONER FOR MAIN ROADS 
 
DIVISION 67 - PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY
 
DIVISION 63 - AGRICULTURE AND FOOD
 
DIVISION 64 - RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: NALDER 
 
 Alban
McGrath
Waldron
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Templeman
 
 
Abetz
 
 
 
10:00 AM


 
Alban
McGrath
Waldron
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Templeman
 
 
Freeman
11:00 AM

 
Alban
McGrath
Waldron
 
Saffioti
Murray
McGurk
 
 
Duncan
12 NOON
 
Alban
McGrath
Waldron
 
Saffioti
Murray
McGurk
 
Blayney
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 9 - POLICE

 

DIVISION 10 - ROAD SAFETY COMMISSION 

 
 
DIVISION 11 - TRAINING & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
 
 
 
Norberger
Cowper
Mettam
 
Roberts
Logan
Templeman
 
 
Freeman 
 
 
 
3:00 PM

 
Norberger
Cowper
Mettam
 
Roberts
Logan
Templeman
 
 
 
Blayney
4:00 PM

 
Taylor
Cowper
Mettam
 
 
Roberts
Logan
Templeman
 
 

Morton
5:00 PM
 
Taylor
Cowper
Mettam
 
 
Roberts
Logan
Templeman
 
 
 
Britza
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

WA TREASURY CORPORATION

 

 Responsible Minister: NAHAN

 
 
Mettam
Taylor
Castrilli
 
  
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Britza

Treasury Corporation

[Treasury Corporation: Supplementary Information]

 

Insurance Commission

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 7:30 PM
INSURANCE COMMISSION
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
Mettam
Taylor
Castrilli
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Britza 
8:00 PM 
WESTERN POWER
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
Mettam
Taylor
Castrilli
 
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Britza
8:30 PM
SYNERGY
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN
 
 
Mettam
Taylor
Castrilli
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Morton 
9:30 PM
HORIZON
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN 
 
 
Mettam
Taylor
Castrilli
 
 
Wyatt
Johnston
Logan
 
 
Morton
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE A : WEDNESDAY, 25 MAY 2016
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 32 - TREASURY (Except Item 51: WA Land Authority and Item 62: Royalties for Regions) 
 
 
DIVISION 33 - ECONOMIC REGULATION AUTHORITY
 
 
DIVISION 34 - OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL
 
 
DIVISION 68 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Service 5: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism)
 
DIVISION 36 - FINANCE (Service 5: Public Utilities Office)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: NAHAN 
 
Waldron
Love
Evangel
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Morton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:00 AM
 
 
Waldron
Love
Evangel
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Britza 
11:00 AM
 
 
Waldron
Love
Evangel
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Freeman
12 NOON
 
 
Waldron
Love
Evangel
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Quirk
 
 
Morton
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
DIVISION 30 - WA HEALTH
 
 
DIVISION 31 - CULTURE AND THE ARTS 

 

DIVISION 28 - ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS  

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: DAY
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jacobs
Taylor
Hames
 
Cook
McGowan
Quirk
 
 
Cowper
 
 
3:00 PM 
 
Jacobs
Taylor
Hames
 
Cook
Freeman
McGowan
 
Baker
4:00 PM
 
Jacobs
Taylor
Hames
 
Cook
Freeman
Roberts
 
 Duncan
5:00 PM
 
Jacobs
Taylor
Hames
 
Cook
Freeman
Wyatt
 
Abetz
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 76 - MINES AND PETROLEUM

 

 

DIVISION 77 - SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: L'ESTRANGE
 
Norberger
Taylor
Jacobs
 
Johnston
Tinley
Tallentire
 
Abetz
 
8:00 PM
 
Norberger
Taylor
Jacobs
 
Johnston
Tinley
Tallentire
 
Baker
9:00 PM
 
Norberger
Taylor
Jacobs
 
Johnston
Tinley
Tallentire
 
Abetz
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : WEDNESDAY, 25 MAY 2016
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 12 – REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

DIVISION 13 – GASCOYNE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION


DIVISION 14 – GOLDFIELDS-ESPERANCE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION


DIVISION 15 – GREAT SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
  
 
DIVISION 16 - KIMBERLEY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 17 - MID-WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 18 - PEEL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 19 - PILBARA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 20 - SOUTH-WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 21 - WHEATBELT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 22 - LANDS
 
DIVISION 23 - WA LAND INFORMATION AUTHORITY
 
DIVISION 32 - TREASURY (Item 51: WA Land Authority and Item 62: Royalties for Regions)
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister : REDMAN
 
 
Castrilli
Blayney
Grylls
 
  
McGowan
Tinley
Watson
 
 
  
Duncan

Div 12: Regional Development

[Division 12: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 13: Gascoyne Development Commission 

 

Div 14: Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission 

 

Div 15: Great Southern Development Commission 

 

Div 16: Kimberley Development Commission 

 

Div 17: Mid-West Development Commission

 

Div 18: Peel Development Commission 

 

Div 19: Pilbara Development Commission 

 

Div 20: South West Development Commission

[Division 20: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 21: Wheatbelt Development Commission

 

Div 22: Lands

 

Div 23: WA Land Information Authority

 

Div 32: Treasury (Item 51: WA Land Authority and Item 62: Royalties for Regions)

10:00 AM
 
Castrilli
Blayney
Grylls
 
McGowan
Tinley
Watson
 
 
Cowper
11:00 AM
 
Castrilli
Blayney
Grylls
 
McGowan
Templeman
Murray
 
 
Baker
12 NOON
  
Castrilli
Blayney
Grylls
 
McGowan
Tinley
Murray
 
 
 
Britza
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK 
2:00 PM

DIVISION 24 - EDUCATION 

 

DIVISION 25 - EDUCATION SERVICES 

 

DIVISION 26 - SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS AUTHORITY 

 

DIVISION 27 - COUNTRY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTELS AUTHORITY 

  

 
 
 

Responsible Minister : HARVEY

 
 
 
 

 

 
Hatton
Morton
Love
 
Buti
Templeman
McGurk
 
 
Britza

Div 24: Education

[Division 24: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 25: Education Services

 

Div 26: School Curriculum and Standards Authority

 

Div 27: Country High School Hostels Authority

3:00 PM
 
 
Hatton
Morton
Love
 
 
Buti
Templeman
McGurk
 
 
 
Britza
4:00 PM
 
Hatton
Morton
Love
 
Buti
McGurk
Farrer
 
 
Cowper
5:00 PM

 
Hatton
Morton
Love
 
Buti
McGurk
Farrer
 
Blayney
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

KEYSTART 

 

Responsible Minister: REDMAN

 
 
 
Godfrey
McGrath
Grylls 
 
 
 
Logan
Murray
Templeman
 
 
 
 
Blayney

Keystart

 

Div 69: Housing Authority

[Division 69: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 70: Racing, Gaming and Liquor

 

Racing and Wagering WA

[Racing and Wagering WA: Supplementary Information]

 

 
 
 
 
 
 7:30 PM
 
 
 
 

DIVISION 69 - HOUSING AUTHORITY

 

DIVISION 70 - RACING, GAMING AND LIQUOR 

 

 

Responsible Minister: REDMAN

 
 
8:00 PM
 
 
Godfrey
McGrath
Grylls
 
Logan
Murray
Templeman
 
 
Duncan
9:00 PM
 
Godfrey
McGrath
Grylls
 
Logan
Murray
Templeman
 
 
Blayney
9:30 PM
 
 
RACING AND WAGERING WA
 
 Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
Godfrey
McGrath
Grylls
 
 
Logan
Murray
Templeman
 
 
Blayney
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM

 

 Back to Top

 

COMMITTEE A : THURSDAY, 26 MAY 2016
TIME ASSEMBLY CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP CHAIR        HANSARD EXTRACT         
9:00 AM

DIVISION 74 - MENTAL HEALTH COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 75 - CHILD PROTECTION AND FAMILY SUPPORT

 

DIVISION 73 - DISABILITY SERVICES COMMISSION 

 

 

Responsible Minister : MITCHELL 

 
Jacobs
Evangel
Mettam
 
 
Buti
Kelly
Farrer
 

 

Britza

Div 74: Mental Health Commission

[Division 74: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 75: Child Protection and Family Support

[Division 75: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 73: Disability Services Commission

[Division 73: Supplementary Information]

10:00 AM

 

 
Jacobs
Evangel
Mettam
 
 
Buti
Kelly
Farrer

 

Abetz

11:00 AM

 

 
Jacobs
Evangel
Mettam
 
 
Buti
Kelly
Farrer

 

Britza

12 NOON

 

 
Jacobs
Evangel
Mettam
 
 
Kelly
Farrer
Baker

 

Abetz
1:00 pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 47 - PARKS AND WILDLIFE

DIVISION 48 - ENVIRONMENT REGULATION

DIVISION 49 - BOTANIC GARDENS AND PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 50 - OFFICE OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 51 - ZOOLOGICAL PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 52 - HERITAGE COUNCIL OF WA

DIVISION 53 - STATE HERITAGE OFFICE

DIVISION 54 - NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (WA) 

 

 

Responsible Minister: JACOB

 
 
Alban
Evangel
Love

 

Tallentire
Templeman
Farrer
  

 

Duncan

Div 47: Parks and Wildlife

[Division 47: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 48: Environment Regulation

[Division 48: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 49: Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

[Division 49: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 50: Office of the Environmental Protection Authority

[Division 50: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 51: Zoological Parks Authority

 

Div 52:Heritage Council of WA

 

Div 53: State Heritage Office

 

Div 54: National Trust of Australia (WA)

 

Water Corporation

[Water Corporation: Supplementary Information]

3:00 PM 

 

Alban
Jacobs
Love

 

Tallentire
Templeman
Farrer

 

Britza 
4:00 pm  
 
Alban
Jacobs
Love

 

Tallentire
Templeman
Farrer

 

Duncan
 5:00 pm

WATER CORPORATION

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 

Grylls
Catania
Love

 

 
Kelly
Tallentire
Templeman

 

Baker

6:00 pm DINNER  BREAK
7:00 pm

DIVISION 60 - WATER

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 
Hatton
Grylls
Catania 
 
 
Kelly
Quigley
Templeman

 

Duncan

Div 60: Water

[Division 60: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 61: Sport and Recreation

[Division 61: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 62: WA Sports Centre Trust

 

 

 

8:00 pm

 

Hatton
Grylls
Catania

 

 

Kelly
Quigley
Templeman

 

Britza

8:30 PM

 

 

DIVISION 61 - SPORT AND RECREATION

 

DIVISION 62 - WA SPORTS CENTRE TRUST 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 
Hatton
Grylls
Catania
 
 
Kelly
Quigley
Templeman

 

Britza

9:00 pm

 

Hatton
Grylls
Catania
 
 

  

Kelly
Quigley
Templeman

 

Duncan
 10:00 pm COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10 PM

 


Back to Top


 

COMMITTEE B : THURSDAY, 26 MAY 2016
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 45 – COMMERCE

DIVISION 46 – REGISTRAR OF THE WA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION







  Responsible Minister: MILES
 
 
Alban
McGrath
Hames
 
Freeman
Baker
Templeman
 
Morton

Div 45: Commerce

[Division 45: Supplementary Information]

 

Div 46: Registrar of the WA Industrial Relations Commission

 

Div 68: Local Government and Communities

[Division 68: Supplementary Information]

 

Metropolitan Cemeteries Board 

[Metropolitan Cemeteries Board: Supplementary Information]

10:00 AM



 
Alban
McGrath
Hames
 
Freeman
Baker
Templeman
 
Blayney
11:00 AM



 
DIVISION 68 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Except Service 5: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism)





  Responsible Minister: SIMPSON
 
 
 
Alban
McGrath
Hames
 
 
Freeman
Templeman
Quirk
 
Morton
12 NOON

  
Alban
McGrath
Hames
 
 
Freeman
Templeman
Quirk
 
 
Blayney
 12:30 PM
 
 
 
METROPOLITAN CEMETERIES BOARD

Responsible Minister: SIMPSON 
 
Alban
McGrath
Hames
 
 
Freeman
Templeman
Quirk
 
Blayney
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 38 - ATTORNEY GENERAL (Including Native Title Policy) 

 
DIVISION 39 - CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION
 
 
DIVISION 40 - COMMISSIONER FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY 
 
 
DIVISION 41 - OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS
 
DIVISION 42 - COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
 
DIVISION 43 - OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER
 
DIVISION 44 - PARLIAMENTARY INSPECTOR OF THE CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION
 
Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
  
Hames
Catania
Miles
 
 
  
Quigley
 Watson
Quirk
 
 
Morton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM



 

 
Hames
Catania
Miles
 
Quigley
 Watson
Quirk
 
Baker
4:00 PM
 
Hames
Catania
Miles
 
 
Quigley
 Baker
Quirk
 
 
Freeman
5:00 PM
 
Hames
Abetz
Miles
 
 
Quigley
 Watson
Papalia
 
 
Blayney
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 35 - STATE DEVELOPMENT

 

DIVISION 36 - FINANCE (Except Service 5: Public Utilities Office)

 

DIVISION 37 - OFFICE OF THE GOVERNMENT CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER 

 
 
 
Responsible Minister: MARMION
 
 
Norberger
Abetz
Miles
 
 
Johnston
Saffioti
Papalia
 
 
Freeman
8:00 PM

 

Norberger
Abetz
Miles

 

Johnston
Saffioti
Papalia
 

 

 

 

Blayney

 

 9:00 PM

 

Norberger
Krsticevic
Miles

 

  

Johnston
Saffioti
Papalia

 

 

 

Abetz

 

10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10:00PM


Back to Top