Mr Phillip (Phil) John Edman MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Phillip (Phil) John Edman


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

EDMAN, Hon. Phil, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).


Parliamentary Party Appointments
Government Whip: 26 March 2013 - 21 March 2017.



Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 6 April 2016 - 21 May 2017.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 24 August 1970, Tamworth, New South Wales.
Arrived in Western Australia in 1976.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Business Proprietor.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.