Hon. Albert Paul Jacob MLA BEnvDes, M. Arch, JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Ocean Reef

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Albert Paul Jacob


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
JACOB, Albert Paul, MLA
Former Member for Ocean Reef (6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Ocean Reef (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2015. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Burns Beach (new seat) by Mark Folkard (ALP).

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Women's Interests; Youth from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013.
Minister for Environment; Heritage from 21 March 2013 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 16 August 2012. (Deputy Chairman from 26 November 2008 to 16 August 2012).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 16 March 1980, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BEnvDes; Cert III in Horticulture (Arboriculture); JP. Self-Employed Architectural Drafting and Horticulture.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Ocean Reef is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Joondalup and Wanneroo; including all of the localities of Burns Beach, Iluka, Kinross, Mindarie, Mullaloo, Ocean Reef; and part of Currambine.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 26,276; area 25 sq kms.