Hon. Margaret Anne Bernadette Rowe MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Agricultural

Inaugural Speech:
Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Margaret Anne Bernadette Rowe


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

ROWE, Hon. Margaret-Anne (Margaret) Bernadette, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned on 22 June 2007.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage: 22 May 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Science: 4 February 2006 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage: 8 April 2006 - 22 June 2007.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission - 26 May 2005 - 22 June 2007.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 95,155; area 261,282 sq km.