Mr Peter Bruce Watson MLA
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation; Great Southern; Veterans Issues

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Albany

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Peter Bruce Watson

Biographical Register
Electorate Office:...
Suite 1,
91-93 Aberdeen Street
Albany WA 6330

Postal Address:
PO Box 5844
Albany 6332
Ph: 9841 8799
Fax: 9841 8637
Email: peter.watson@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
WATSON, Peter Bruce, MLA
Member for Albany
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Albany on 10 February 2001 in succession to Antony Kevin Royston Prince (defeated). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005 to 7 August 2008.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation; Great Southern; Veteran's Issues from 9 April 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and the Southwest; Disability Services; Sport and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors (with respect to Sport and Recreation only) from 26 October 2005 to 25 November 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Land Information; Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern; Sport and Recreation (with respect to Great Southern; Sport and Recreation only) from 25 November 2005 to 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water Resources; Sport and Recreation from 2 March 2006 to 27 June 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development; Employment Protection; Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern (with respect to Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern only) from 2 March 2006 to 19 December 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government; Employment Protection; Racing and Gaming; Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern (with respects to Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern only) from 19 December 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Community Safety; Water Resources; Sport and Recreation (with respect to Sport and Recreation only) from 27 June 2006 to 23 September 2008.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; the Mid West and Wheatbelt; Great Southern (with respect to Great Southern only) from 11 April 2007 to 23 September 2008.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 28 June 2001 to 24 November 2005. (Chairman from 7 April 2005 to 24 November 2005).
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 8 March 2006 to 7 August 2008.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, of the Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009 to 21 October 2010.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013 to 18 February 2014.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 19 February 2014. (Deputy Chairman from 19 February 2014).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 30 May 1947, Reservoir, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia, January 1961.

Marital Status

Married

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Postal Manager.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Albany is located in the South West Region and includes all of the City of Albany.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 24,302; area 4,312 sq km.